Wood

Dog walks in Buck Wood

Buck Wood is a wood in Bradford, 3.2 km from the middle of Guiseley. 14 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 2 of 14 are under 3 km and 6 are loops.

See every dog walk near Guiseley, or across West Yorkshire.

LeedsHuddersfieldHalifaxWakefieldBuck Wood10 km
Buck Wood on West Yorkshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Buck Wood

From the 14 walks that lie mostly in Buck Wood, those that start nearest its middle: a 3.7 km loop, an 8.7 km there and back and a 6.8 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Baildon loop3.7 km · 64 min · A loop
  • Guiseley and back8.7 km · 148 min · There and back
  • Near Buck Wood6.8 km · 116 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Open by permission, not by right21 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)

Bradford council's dog control order places no zone in Buck Wood (read 30 July 2026). Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Buck Wood are like

Every share is of the 14 walks that lie mostly in Buck Wood, with Guiseley as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Over 12 km: 6 of 14 walks in Buck Wood, against 3% near Guiseley.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredGuiseley
Under 3 km
2 of 14
41%
3 to 5 km
2 of 14
23%
5 to 8 km
2 of 14
18%
8 to 12 km
2 of 14
12%
Over 12 km
6 of 14
3%

What shape they are

A loop: 6 of 14 walks in Buck Wood, against 33% near Guiseley.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredGuiseley
A loop
6 of 14
33%
There and back the same way
4 of 14
38%
One way, ending somewhere else
4 of 14
27%

What is beside the path

Under trees for a third or more of the way: 13 of 14 walks in Buck Wood, against 53% near Guiseley.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredGuiseley
Under trees for a third or more of the way
13 of 14
53%
Beside water for a tenth or more
13 of 14
69%
On open access land for a third or more
0 of 14
11%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
0 of 14
24%
Off road for four fifths or more
1 of 14
8%
On roads or lanes for half or more
5 of 14
71%
Through built-up streets for half or more
0 of 14
4%

What might stop you

No busy road to cross: 5 of 14 walks in Buck Wood, against 57% near Guiseley.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredGuiseley
Never beside a fast road
14 of 14
88%
Never beside a busy road
5 of 14
56%
No busy road to cross
5 of 14
57%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
1 of 14
28%
No steps
9 of 14
53%

What is on the way

Pass a pub: 12 of 14 walks in Buck Wood, against 40% near Guiseley.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredGuiseley
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
13 of 14
90%
Pass a pub
12 of 14
40%
Pass a dog-waste bin
11 of 14
64%
Pass a public toilet
0 of 14
15%
Pass a drinking-water tap
0 of 14
1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
9 of 14
65%

Measured on 9 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Buck Wood, for your dog

If you live in West Yorkshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 13 of its 14 walks run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Buck Wood before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if West Yorkshire is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Buck Wood?
Bradford's order names places where dogs are kept out or on a lead, read on 30 July 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Buck Wood?
14 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Buck Wood. 2 of 14 are under 3 km and 6 are loops.