Park

Dog walks in Stainland Memorial Park

Stainland Memorial Park is a park in Calderdale, 5.9 km from the middle of Halifax. 11 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 4 of 11 are under 3 km and 2 are loops.

See every dog walk near Halifax, or across West Yorkshire.

LeedsHuddersfieldHalifaxWakefieldStainlandMemorial Park10 km
Stainland Memorial Park on West Yorkshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Stainland Memorial Park

From the 11 walks that lie mostly in Stainland Memorial Park, those that start nearest its middle: a 3.8 km loop, a 7.8 km there and back and a 1.9 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Stainland and District loop3.8 km · 64 min · A loop
  • Ripponden and back7.8 km · 134 min · There and back
  • Stainland and District one-way walk1.9 km · 33 min · One way

The rules for dogs in Stainland Memorial Park

  • Dogs are kept out“designated sports pitches”Calderdale council dog control order, read 30 July 2026
  • Dogs are kept out“Stainland Park/Mechanics Institute Crown Green Bowls Club”Calderdale council dog control order, read 30 July 2026
  • Dogs are kept out“tennis courts”Calderdale council dog control order, read 30 July 2026
  • Dogs are kept out“fenced children's play areas”Calderdale council dog control order, read 30 July 2026

Anywhere else in Stainland Memorial Park, Calderdale council's order sets no rule for dogs that we hold (read 30 July 2026). Park byelaws and signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Stainland Memorial Park are like

Every share is of the 11 walks that lie mostly in Stainland Memorial Park, with Halifax as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

3 to 5 km: 5 of 11 walks in Stainland Memorial Park, against 23% near Halifax.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredHalifax
Under 3 km
4 of 11
39%
3 to 5 km
5 of 11
23%
5 to 8 km
2 of 11
20%
8 to 12 km
0 of 11
12%
Over 12 km
0 of 11
4%

What shape they are

A loop: 2 of 11 walks in Stainland Memorial Park, against 36% near Halifax.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredHalifax
A loop
2 of 11
36%
There and back the same way
6 of 11
37%
One way, ending somewhere else
3 of 11
26%

What is beside the path

On roads or lanes for half or more: 0 of 11 walks in Stainland Memorial Park, against 76% near Halifax.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredHalifax
Under trees for a third or more of the way
10 of 11
51%
Beside water for a tenth or more
4 of 11
63%
On open access land for a third or more
0 of 11
4%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
3 of 11
6%
Off road for four fifths or more
1 of 11
5%
On roads or lanes for half or more
0 of 11
76%
Through built-up streets for half or more
0 of 11
4%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 2 of 11 walks in Stainland Memorial Park, against 54% near Halifax.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredHalifax
Never beside a fast road
11 of 11
83%
Never beside a busy road
2 of 11
54%
No busy road to cross
2 of 11
54%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
5 of 11
53%
No steps
10 of 11
64%

What is on the way

Pass a pub: 11 of 11 walks in Stainland Memorial Park, against 49% near Halifax.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredHalifax
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
10 of 11
91%
Pass a pub
11 of 11
49%
Pass a dog-waste bin
0 of 11
17%
Pass a public toilet
0 of 11
13%
Pass a drinking-water tap
0 of 11
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
4 of 11
16%

Measured on 9 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Stainland Memorial Park, for your dog

If you live in West Yorkshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Walks beyond your home county come with Further, the Trekosa subscription. What Further adds

Questions people ask

Can I take my dog to Stainland Memorial Park?
The council's order keeps dogs out of “designated sports pitches”, “Stainland Park/Mechanics Institute Crown Green Bowls Club”, “tennis courts”. Calderdale's order names places where dogs are kept out or on a lead, read on 30 July 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Stainland Memorial Park?
11 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Stainland Memorial Park. 4 of 11 are under 3 km and 2 are loops.

What is in Stainland Memorial Park

2 car parks and 1 pub within Stainland Memorial Park or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.