Park

Dog walks in Roundhay Park

Roundhay Park is a park in Leeds, 5.2 km from the middle of Leeds. 67 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 53% are under 3 km and 28% are loops.

See every dog walk near Leeds, or across West Yorkshire.

LeedsHuddersfieldHalifaxWakefieldRoundhay Park10 km
Roundhay Park on West Yorkshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Roundhay Park

From the 67 walks that lie mostly in Roundhay Park, those that start nearest its middle: a 7.5 km loop, a 2.2 km there and back and a 6.2 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Roundhay loop7.5 km · 129 min · A loop
  • Roundhay and back2.2 km · 38 min · There and back
  • Near Roundhay Park6.2 km · 107 min · One way

The rules for dogs in Roundhay Park

  • Dogs are kept out“Lakeside Playground”Leeds council dog control order, read 30 July 2026
  • Dogs are kept out“children's play areas”Leeds council dog control order, read 30 July 2026
  • Open by permission, not by right18 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
  • Open by right1 hectare of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)

Anywhere else in Roundhay Park, Leeds council's order sets no rule for dogs that we hold (read 30 July 2026). Park byelaws and signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Roundhay Park are like

Every share is of the 67 walks that lie mostly in Roundhay Park, with Leeds as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

8 to 12 km: 1% of the walks in Roundhay Park, against 10% near Leeds.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredLeeds
Under 3 km
53%
45%
3 to 5 km
25%
21%
5 to 8 km
17%
15%
8 to 12 km
1%
10%
Over 12 km
1%
7%

What shape they are

There and back the same way: 46% of the walks in Roundhay Park, against 37% near Leeds.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredLeeds
A loop
28%
34%
There and back the same way
46%
37%
One way, ending somewhere else
25%
27%

What is beside the path

On roads or lanes for half or more: 34% of the walks in Roundhay Park, against 87% near Leeds.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredLeeds
Under trees for a third or more of the way
65%
43%
Beside water for a tenth or more
91%
59%
On open access land for a third or more
<1%
<1%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
98%
52%
Off road for four fifths or more
32%
4%
On roads or lanes for half or more
34%
87%
Through built-up streets for half or more
<1%
18%

What might stop you

No busy road to cross: 94% of the walks in Roundhay Park, against 46% near Leeds.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredLeeds
Never beside a fast road
91%
76%
Never beside a busy road
89%
44%
No busy road to cross
94%
46%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
98%
91%
No steps
20%
44%

What is on the way

Pass a busy beauty spot: 97% of the walks in Roundhay Park, against 41% near Leeds.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredLeeds
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
95%
98%
Pass a pub
61%
64%
Pass a dog-waste bin
97%
92%
Pass a public toilet
74%
35%
Pass a drinking-water tap
<1%
4%
Pass a busy beauty spot
97%
41%

Measured on 9 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Roundhay Park, for your dog

If you live in West Yorkshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Walks beyond your home county come with Further, the Trekosa subscription. What Further adds

Questions people ask

Can I take my dog to Roundhay Park?
The council's order keeps dogs out of “Lakeside Playground”, “children's play areas”. Leeds's order names places where dogs are kept out or on a lead, read on 30 July 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Roundhay Park?
67 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Roundhay Park. 53% are under 3 km and 28% are loops.

What is in Roundhay Park

5 car parks, 3 public toilets, 42 dog bins and 1 pub within Roundhay Park or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.