Wood
Dog walks in Hall Wood
Hall Wood is a wood in Kirklees, 4.1 km from the middle of Mirfield. 24 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 15 of 24 are under 3 km and 5 are loops.
See every dog walk near Mirfield, or across West Yorkshire.
Three walks in Hall Wood
From the 24 walks that lie mostly in Hall Wood, those that start nearest its middle: a 9.0 km loop, a 4.7 km there and back and a 1.6 km one-way walk.
Where these go is in the app
Create an account- Kirkburton loop9.0 km · 154 min · A loop
- Kirkburton and back4.7 km · 80 min · There and back
- Kirkburton one-way walk1.6 km · 28 min · One way
The land and what it asks of a dog
- Open by right2 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
Kirklees council's dog control order places no zone in Hall Wood (read 30 July 2026). Signs on the ground may say more.
What the walks in Hall Wood are like
Every share is of the 24 walks that lie mostly in Hall Wood, with Mirfield as a whole marked on each bar.
How far they go
Under 3 km: 15 of 24 walks in Hall Wood, against 37% near Mirfield.
Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Mirfield |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3 km | 15 of 24 | 37% |
| 3 to 5 km | 7 of 24 | 22% |
| 5 to 8 km | 0 of 24 | 22% |
| 8 to 12 km | 2 of 24 | 13% |
| Over 12 km | 0 of 24 | 3% |
What shape they are
A loop: 5 of 24 walks in Hall Wood, against 40% near Mirfield.
A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Mirfield |
|---|---|---|
| A loop | 5 of 24 | 40% |
| There and back the same way | 12 of 24 | 34% |
| One way, ending somewhere else | 7 of 24 | 25% |
What is beside the path
On roads or lanes for half or more: 3 of 24 walks in Hall Wood, against 77% near Mirfield.
Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Mirfield |
|---|---|---|
| Under trees for a third or more of the way | 24 of 24 | 43% |
| Beside water for a tenth or more | 17 of 24 | 59% |
| On open access land for a third or more | 0 of 24 | <1% |
| Through a park or green space for a third or more | 0 of 24 | 10% |
| Off road for four fifths or more | 13 of 24 | 4% |
| On roads or lanes for half or more | 3 of 24 | 77% |
| Through built-up streets for half or more | 0 of 24 | 5% |
What might stop you
No busy road to cross: 22 of 24 walks in Hall Wood, against 43% near Mirfield.
Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Mirfield |
|---|---|---|
| Never beside a fast road | 24 of 24 | 91% |
| Never beside a busy road | 20 of 24 | 42% |
| No busy road to cross | 22 of 24 | 43% |
| No stile, gate or cattle grid | 23 of 24 | 71% |
| No steps | 24 of 24 | 75% |
What is on the way
Pass a pub: 2 of 24 walks in Hall Wood, against 61% near Mirfield.
Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Mirfield |
|---|---|---|
| Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road | 11 of 24 | 93% |
| Pass a pub | 2 of 24 | 61% |
| Pass a dog-waste bin | 0 of 24 | 21% |
| Pass a public toilet | 0 of 24 | 15% |
| Pass a drinking-water tap | 0 of 24 | <1% |
| Pass a busy beauty spot | 0 of 24 | 5% |
Measured on 9 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made
Walks in Hall Wood, for your dog
If you live in West Yorkshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.
Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.
Further is the Trekosa subscription. 24 of its 24 walks run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Hall Wood before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if West Yorkshire is not yours.
The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.
Questions people ask
- Do dogs need a lead in Hall Wood?
- Kirklees's order names places where dogs are kept out or on a lead, read on 30 July 2026.
- How many dog walks are there in Hall Wood?
- 24 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Hall Wood. 15 of 24 are under 3 km and 5 are loops.