We know this area

Dog walks near Ely

We have measured 1,040 walks that start within 5 km of the middle of Ely, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside Cambridgeshire as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.

PeterboroughCambridgeSt NeotsWisbechEly20 km
Ely and the 5 km around it, on Cambridgeshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks near Ely

Three of the 1,040 walks near Ely, from those that start nearest its middle: a 7.0 km loop, a 4.8 km there and back and a 2.2 km one-way walk. How we pick them

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Ely loop7.0 km · 120 min · A loop
  • Ely and back4.8 km · 83 min · There and back
  • Ely one-way walk2.2 km · 38 min · One way

Walks near Ely for your dog

When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Ely, and the share that pass each.

The app searches further than 5 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.

What the walks near Ely are like

Each bar is the share of the 1,040 walks near Ely the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for Cambridgeshire as a whole.

How far they go

Over 12 km: 19% of the walks near Ely, against 12% across Cambridgeshire.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredCambridgeshire
Under 3 km
35%
39%
3 to 5 km
20%
20%
5 to 8 km
15%
17%
8 to 12 km
9%
11%
Over 12 km
19%
12%

What shape they are

A loop: 20% of the walks near Ely, against 13% across Cambridgeshire.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredCambridgeshire
A loop
20%
13%
There and back the same way
51%
56%
One way, ending somewhere else
28%
29%

What is beside the path

Under trees for a third or more of the way: 6% of the walks near Ely, against 24% across Cambridgeshire.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredCambridgeshire
Under trees for a third or more of the way
6%
24%
Beside water for a tenth or more
65%
61%
On open access land for a third or more
<1%
3%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
20%
19%
Beside crop fields for a third or more
97%
96%
Beside farm grassland for half or more
53%
44%
No farm grassland at all
7%
10%
Off road for four fifths or more
16%
21%
On roads or lanes for half or more
52%
50%
Through built-up streets for half or more
1%
3%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 57% of the walks near Ely, against 71% across Cambridgeshire.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredCambridgeshire
Never beside a fast road
73%
86%
Never beside a busy road
57%
71%
No busy road to cross
59%
72%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
87%
89%
No steps
89%
87%

What is on the way

Pass a busy beauty spot: 31% of the walks near Ely, against 18% across Cambridgeshire.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredCambridgeshire
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
86%
75%
Pass a pub
25%
29%
Pass a dog-waste bin
31%
28%
Pass a public toilet
21%
12%
Pass a drinking-water tap
6%
3%
Pass a busy beauty spot
31%
18%

Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks near Ely, for your dog

If you live in Cambridgeshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

The rules around Ely

In England you may walk on public rights of way, on open access land under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act, and in woodland the Forestry Commission opens to the public. We hold all three for Cambridgeshire, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.

We have read the dog orders of every council in Cambridgeshire, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.

We checked Cambridgeshire for military live-firing ground and hold one area of it: Barton Road Range. A walk is checked against it before we show it.

Every council in Cambridgeshire, and what its orders say