We know this area

Dog walks near Newmarket

We have measured 1,700 walks that start within 8 km of the middle of Newmarket, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside Suffolk as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.

IpswichLowestoftBury St EdmundsHaverhillNewmarket20 km
Newmarket and the 8 km around it, on Suffolk. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks near Newmarket

Three of the 1,700 walks near Newmarket, from those that start nearest its middle: a 4.0 km loop, an 8.5 km there and back and a 2.9 km one-way walk. How we pick them

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Woodditton loop4.0 km · 69 min · A loop
  • Newmarket and back8.5 km · 146 min · There and back
  • Newmarket one-way walk2.9 km · 49 min · One way

Walks near Newmarket for your dog

When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Newmarket, and the share that pass each.

  • 6%A dog who is nervous of other dogs and of livestock6% near Newmarket for a nervous or reactive dog, against 12% near the typical town in Suffolk.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way, at most one busy road to cross and pasture beside no more than 30% of the way.That is 100 walks or more within 8 km that pass our checks for a nervous or reactive dog.Walks for a nervous or reactive dog near Newmarket
  • 38%A dog frightened by traffic38% near Newmarket for a dog scared of traffic, against 30% near the typical town in Suffolk.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way and at most one busy road to cross.That is 650 walks or more within 8 km that pass our checks for a dog scared of traffic.Walks for a dog scared of traffic near Newmarket
  • 45%A big dog, or two on the lead at once45% near Newmarket for a big dog, the same as near the typical town in Suffolk.2.5 to 8 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 770 walks or more within 8 km that pass our checks for a big dog.
  • 32%An older dog, on a short walk32% near Newmarket for an older dog, the same as near the typical town in Suffolk.1 to 2.5 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 550 walks or more within 8 km that pass our checks for an older dog.
  • 44%A short walk from the car44% near Newmarket for a short walk from the car, against 47% near the typical town in Suffolk.1 to 4.5 km long and starting where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road.That is 760 walks or more within 8 km that pass our checks for a short walk from the car.Short dog walks from the car near Newmarket

The app searches further than 8 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.

What the walks near Newmarket are like

Each bar is the share of the 1,700 walks near Newmarket the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for Suffolk as a whole.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 41% of the walks near Newmarket, against 38% across Suffolk.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSuffolk
Under 3 km
41%
38%
3 to 5 km
20%
21%
5 to 8 km
17%
18%
8 to 12 km
11%
11%
Over 12 km
8%
11%

What shape they are

One way, ending somewhere else: 24% of the walks near Newmarket, against 28% across Suffolk.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSuffolk
A loop
20%
19%
There and back the same way
54%
52%
One way, ending somewhere else
24%
28%

What is beside the path

Beside farm grassland for half or more: 69% of the walks near Newmarket, against 45% across Suffolk.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSuffolk
Under trees for a third or more of the way
33%
35%
Beside water for a tenth or more
41%
54%
On open access land for a third or more
<1%
10%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
9%
11%
Beside crop fields for a third or more
94%
97%
Beside farm grassland for half or more
69%
45%
No farm grassland at all
4%
7%
Off road for four fifths or more
14%
17%
On roads or lanes for half or more
55%
53%
Through built-up streets for half or more
2%
1%

What might stop you

No busy road to cross: 78% of the walks near Newmarket, against 71% across Suffolk.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSuffolk
Never beside a fast road
88%
86%
Never beside a busy road
76%
70%
No busy road to cross
78%
71%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
96%
91%
No steps
91%
93%

What is on the way

Pass a pub: 37% of the walks near Newmarket, against 22% across Suffolk.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSuffolk
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
80%
77%
Pass a pub
37%
22%
Pass a dog-waste bin
27%
18%
Pass a public toilet
10%
10%
Pass a drinking-water tap
<1%
1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
5%
9%

Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks near Newmarket, for your dog

If you live in Suffolk, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

The rules around Newmarket

In England you may walk on public rights of way, on open access land under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act, and in woodland the Forestry Commission opens to the public. We hold all three for Suffolk, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.

We have read the dog orders of every council in Suffolk, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.

We checked Suffolk for military live-firing ground and found none. The military sites on the map here are barracks, cadet huts and indoor ranges, none of them open ground a walk could wander onto.

Every council in Suffolk, and what its orders say