We know this area

Dog walks near Saltash

We have measured 1,280 walks that start within 5 km of the middle of Saltash, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside Cornwall as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.

CamborneNewquayFalmouthTruroSaltash20 km
Saltash and the 5 km around it, on Cornwall. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks near Saltash

Three of the 1,280 walks near Saltash, from those that start nearest its middle: a 4.5 km loop, a 1.9 km there and back and an 8.6 km one-way walk. How we pick them

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • St Budeaux loop4.5 km · 77 min · A loop
  • Saltash and back1.9 km · 33 min · There and back
  • Antony one-way walk8.6 km · 147 min · One way

Walks near Saltash for your dog

When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Saltash, and the share that pass each.

The app searches further than 5 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.

What the walks near Saltash are like

Each bar is the share of the 1,280 walks near Saltash the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for Cornwall as a whole.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 51% of the walks near Saltash, against 40% across Cornwall.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredCornwall
Under 3 km
51%
40%
3 to 5 km
22%
21%
5 to 8 km
14%
18%
8 to 12 km
7%
10%
Over 12 km
4%
9%

What shape they are

A loop: 35% of the walks near Saltash, against 16% across Cornwall.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredCornwall
A loop
35%
16%
There and back the same way
43%
53%
One way, ending somewhere else
21%
29%

What is beside the path

Beside farm grassland for half or more: 51% of the walks near Saltash, against 87% across Cornwall.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredCornwall
Under trees for a third or more of the way
42%
36%
Beside water for a tenth or more
49%
59%
On open access land for a third or more
<1%
18%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
30%
3%
Beside crop fields for a third or more
73%
93%
Beside farm grassland for half or more
51%
87%
No farm grassland at all
9%
1%
Off road for four fifths or more
1%
9%
On roads or lanes for half or more
93%
74%
Through built-up streets for half or more
14%
<1%

What might stop you

No steps: 49% of the walks near Saltash, against 82% across Cornwall.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredCornwall
Never beside a fast road
95%
90%
Never beside a busy road
66%
79%
No busy road to cross
68%
80%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
74%
70%
No steps
49%
82%

What is on the way

Pass a dog-waste bin: 73% of the walks near Saltash, against 21% across Cornwall.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredCornwall
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
93%
82%
Pass a pub
38%
20%
Pass a dog-waste bin
73%
21%
Pass a public toilet
32%
19%
Pass a drinking-water tap
3%
2%
Pass a busy beauty spot
15%
25%

Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks near Saltash, for your dog

If you live in Cornwall, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

The rules around Saltash

In England you may walk on public rights of way, on open access land under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act, and in woodland the Forestry Commission opens to the public. We hold all three for Cornwall, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.

We have read the dog orders of every council in Cornwall, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.

We checked Cornwall for military live-firing ground and hold one area of it: Tregantle Ranges. A walk is checked against it before we show it.

Every council in Cornwall, and what its orders say