We know this area

Dog walks in Cornwall

Trekosa finds dog walks in Cornwall to suit your dog and you. Tell us once what your dog finds hard, and we show you walks near you with the roads, stiles, livestock and council dog rules already marked, so the first surprise of the walk is not a field of ewes.

Done and live. We have measured every walk against the map: the footpaths and rights of way, what is underfoot, and what you will meet on the way. We have read both councils' rules about dogs here. We cannot yet place two councils' orders on the map, so a walk there says the rules are unknown rather than absent.

Dogs on Cornwall's beaches: when dogs are banned from part of the beach at Bude, Widemouth Bay, Crackington Haven, Polzeath, Padstow, Newquay, St Agnes, Porthtowan, Portreath, Hayle, Carbis Bay, St Ives, Sennen, Porthcurno, Mousehole, Penzance, Perranuthnoe, Praa Sands, Porthleven, Mullion, The Lizard, Cadgwith, Falmouth, St Mawes, Portscatho, Mevagissey, St Austell, Fowey, Portwrinkle and Cawsand.

CamborneNewquayFalmouthTruro20 km
Cornwall, from Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Cornwall

Three of the walks in Cornwall, from those that start nearest the middle of its towns: a 2.4 km loop, a 10.8 km there and back and a 4.4 km one-way walk. How we pick them

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Newquay loop2.4 km · 42 min · A loop
  • Budock and back10.8 km · 185 min · There and back
  • Camborne one-way walk4.4 km · 75 min · One way

What the walks in Cornwall are like

We have measured 71,000 walks in Cornwall so far, each against the same public map data: where the path runs, what is beside it, the roads it meets and what is on the way. Each bar is the share of those walks the sentence is true of.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 40% of the walks in Cornwall, against 38% in the typical county we cover, and no row here differs by more.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measured
Under 3 km
40%
3 to 5 km
21%
5 to 8 km
18%
8 to 12 km
10%
Over 12 km
9%

What shape they are

A loop: 16% of the walks in Cornwall, against 17% in the typical county we cover, and no row here differs by more.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measured
A loop
16%
There and back the same way
53%
One way, ending somewhere else
29%

What is beside the path

On roads or lanes for half or more: 74% of the walks in Cornwall, against 58% in the typical county we cover.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measured
Under trees for a third or more of the way
36%
Beside water for a tenth or more
59%
On open access land for a third or more
18%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
3%
Beside crop fields for a third or more
93%
Beside farm grassland for half or more
87%
No farm grassland at all
1%
Off road for four fifths or more
9%
On roads or lanes for half or more
74%
Through built-up streets for half or more
<1%

What might stop you

No busy road to cross: 80% of the walks in Cornwall, against 71% in the typical county we cover.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measured
Never beside a fast road
90%
Never beside a busy road
79%
No busy road to cross
80%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
70%
No steps
82%

What is on the way

Pass a pub: 20% of the walks in Cornwall, against 27% in the typical county we cover.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measured
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
82%
Pass a pub
20%
Pass a dog-waste bin
21%
Pass a public toilet
19%
Pass a drinking-water tap
2%
Pass a busy beauty spot
25%

Measured on 9 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Cornwall, for your dog

If you live in Cornwall, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Towns in Cornwall

What the walks near each of these are like, beside Cornwall as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.

Where you may walk in Cornwall

In England you may walk on public rights of way, on open access land under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act, and in woodland the Forestry Commission opens to the public. We hold all three for Cornwall, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.

We checked Cornwall for military live-firing ground and hold one area of it: Tregantle Ranges. A walk is checked against it before we show it.

Council dog rules in Cornwall

A council can make an order saying where dogs must be on a lead or are not allowed at all. We read each order itself rather than the web page about it, and we say where we have not. This is where each council in Cornwall stands.

Not yet mapped means the order exists and we cannot yet place its boundaries, so a walk there says the rules are unknown rather than absent.

Every walk in Cornwall is checked against the same data as everywhere else we cover. See what we check and where it comes from.

Next door