Wood

Dog walks in Hawkshead Moor

Hawkshead Moor is a wood in Westmorland and Furness, 18.7 km from the middle of Kendal. 10 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 3 of 10 are under 3 km and 5 are loops.

See every dog walk near Kendal, or across Cumbria.

CarlisleBarrow-in-FurnessKendalWorkingtonHawkshead Moor20 km
Hawkshead Moor on Cumbria. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Hawkshead Moor

From the 10 walks that lie mostly in Hawkshead Moor, those that start nearest its middle: a 3.8 km loop, a 5.0 km there and back and a 2.5 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Hawkshead loop3.8 km · 65 min · A loop
  • Hawkshead and back5.0 km · 85 min · There and back
  • Coniston to Hawkshead2.5 km · 43 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Dogs on a short lead from 1 March to 31 July, and near livestock at any timeThe 4 hectares that are open access landCountryside and Rights of Way Act 2000
  • Open by permission, not by right19 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
  • Open by right4 hectares of the woodland

Westmorland and Furness council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Hawkshead Moor are like

Every share is of the 10 walks that lie mostly in Hawkshead Moor, with Kendal as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

3 to 5 km: 4 of 10 walks in Hawkshead Moor, against 20% near Kendal.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredKendal
Under 3 km
3 of 10
37%
3 to 5 km
4 of 10
20%
5 to 8 km
3 of 10
18%
8 to 12 km
0 of 10
12%
Over 12 km
0 of 10
10%

What shape they are

A loop: 5 of 10 walks in Hawkshead Moor, against 30% near Kendal.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredKendal
A loop
5 of 10
30%
There and back the same way
3 of 10
43%
One way, ending somewhere else
2 of 10
26%

What is beside the path

Off road for four fifths or more: 10 of 10 walks in Hawkshead Moor, against 9% near Kendal.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredKendal
Under trees for a third or more of the way
10 of 10
24%
Beside water for a tenth or more
9 of 10
70%
On open access land for a third or more
9 of 10
11%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
0 of 10
5%
Off road for four fifths or more
10 of 10
9%
On roads or lanes for half or more
0 of 10
68%
Through built-up streets for half or more
0 of 10
1%

What might stop you

No stile, gate or cattle grid: 10 of 10 walks in Hawkshead Moor, against 38% near Kendal.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredKendal
Never beside a fast road
10 of 10
87%
Never beside a busy road
10 of 10
58%
No busy road to cross
10 of 10
60%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
10 of 10
38%
No steps
10 of 10
85%

What is on the way

Pass a dog-waste bin: 0 of 10 walks in Hawkshead Moor, against 36% near Kendal.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredKendal
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
5 of 10
75%
Pass a pub
0 of 10
22%
Pass a dog-waste bin
0 of 10
36%
Pass a public toilet
0 of 10
18%
Pass a drinking-water tap
0 of 10
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
2 of 10
33%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Hawkshead Moor, for your dog

If you live in Cumbria, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 10 of its 10 walks run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Hawkshead Moor before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Part of Hawkshead Moor is open access land, where a path on the ground can be faint: drift off your line and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Cumbria is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Hawkshead Moor?
On the open access land, the law asks for a short lead from 1 March to 31 July, and near livestock at any time. Westmorland and Furness has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Hawkshead Moor?
10 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Hawkshead Moor.