Wood

Dog walks in Scale Green

Scale Green is a wood in Westmorland and Furness, 18.8 km from the middle of Kendal. 21 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 5 of 21 are under 3 km and 5 are loops.

See every dog walk near Kendal, or across Cumbria.

CarlisleBarrow-in-FurnessKendalWorkingtonScale Green20 km
Scale Green on Cumbria. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Scale Green

From the 21 walks that lie mostly in Scale Green, those that start nearest its middle: a 9.9 km loop, a 5.7 km there and back and a 1.7 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Satterthwaite loop9.9 km · 170 min · A loop
  • Satterthwaite and back5.7 km · 97 min · There and back
  • Satterthwaite one-way walk1.7 km · 29 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Dogs on a short lead from 1 March to 31 July, and near livestock at any timeThe 27 hectares that are open access landCountryside and Rights of Way Act 2000
  • Open by right27 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)

Westmorland and Furness council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Scale Green are like

Every share is of the 21 walks that lie mostly in Scale Green, with Kendal as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

5 to 8 km: 7 of 21 walks in Scale Green, against 18% near Kendal.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredKendal
Under 3 km
5 of 21
37%
3 to 5 km
6 of 21
20%
5 to 8 km
7 of 21
18%
8 to 12 km
3 of 21
12%
Over 12 km
0 of 21
10%

What shape they are

One way, ending somewhere else: 8 of 21 walks in Scale Green, against 26% near Kendal.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredKendal
A loop
5 of 21
30%
There and back the same way
8 of 21
43%
One way, ending somewhere else
8 of 21
26%

What is beside the path

On open access land for a third or more: 21 of 21 walks in Scale Green, against 11% near Kendal.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredKendal
Under trees for a third or more of the way
21 of 21
24%
Beside water for a tenth or more
21 of 21
70%
On open access land for a third or more
21 of 21
11%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
0 of 21
5%
Off road for four fifths or more
19 of 21
9%
On roads or lanes for half or more
0 of 21
68%
Through built-up streets for half or more
0 of 21
1%

What might stop you

No stile, gate or cattle grid: 21 of 21 walks in Scale Green, against 38% near Kendal.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredKendal
Never beside a fast road
21 of 21
87%
Never beside a busy road
21 of 21
58%
No busy road to cross
21 of 21
60%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
21 of 21
38%
No steps
21 of 21
85%

What is on the way

Pass a busy beauty spot: 17 of 21 walks in Scale Green, against 33% near Kendal.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredKendal
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
8 of 21
75%
Pass a pub
3 of 21
22%
Pass a dog-waste bin
8 of 21
36%
Pass a public toilet
8 of 21
18%
Pass a drinking-water tap
8 of 21
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
17 of 21
33%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Scale Green, for your dog

If you live in Cumbria, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 21 of its 21 walks run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Scale Green before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Part of Scale Green is open access land, where a path on the ground can be faint: drift off your line and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Cumbria is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Scale Green?
On the open access land, the law asks for a short lead from 1 March to 31 July, and near livestock at any time. Westmorland and Furness has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Scale Green?
21 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Scale Green.