Wood

Dog walks in Smooth Knott

Smooth Knott is a wood in Westmorland and Furness, 19.1 km from the middle of Kendal. 13 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 6 of 13 are under 3 km and 4 are loops.

See every dog walk near Kendal, or across Cumbria.

CarlisleBarrow-in-FurnessKendalWorkingtonSmooth Knott20 km
Smooth Knott on Cumbria. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Smooth Knott

From the 13 walks that lie mostly in Smooth Knott, those that start nearest its middle: a 4.3 km loop, a 9.5 km there and back and a 2.1 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Satterthwaite loop4.3 km · 74 min · A loop
  • Satterthwaite and back9.5 km · 163 min · There and back
  • Satterthwaite one-way walk2.1 km · 36 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Dogs on a short lead from 1 March to 31 July, and near livestock at any timeThe 21 hectares that are open access landCountryside and Rights of Way Act 2000
  • Open by right21 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)

Westmorland and Furness council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Smooth Knott are like

Every share is of the 13 walks that lie mostly in Smooth Knott, with Kendal as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

3 to 5 km: 4 of 13 walks in Smooth Knott, against 20% near Kendal.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredKendal
Under 3 km
6 of 13
37%
3 to 5 km
4 of 13
20%
5 to 8 km
1 of 13
18%
8 to 12 km
2 of 13
12%
Over 12 km
0 of 13
10%

What shape they are

There and back the same way: 6 of 13 walks in Smooth Knott, against 43% near Kendal.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredKendal
A loop
4 of 13
30%
There and back the same way
6 of 13
43%
One way, ending somewhere else
3 of 13
26%

What is beside the path

Off road for four fifths or more: 13 of 13 walks in Smooth Knott, against 9% near Kendal.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredKendal
Under trees for a third or more of the way
13 of 13
24%
Beside water for a tenth or more
13 of 13
70%
On open access land for a third or more
13 of 13
11%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
0 of 13
5%
Off road for four fifths or more
13 of 13
9%
On roads or lanes for half or more
0 of 13
68%
Through built-up streets for half or more
0 of 13
1%

What might stop you

No stile, gate or cattle grid: 13 of 13 walks in Smooth Knott, against 38% near Kendal.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredKendal
Never beside a fast road
13 of 13
87%
Never beside a busy road
13 of 13
58%
No busy road to cross
13 of 13
60%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
13 of 13
38%
No steps
13 of 13
85%

What is on the way

Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road: 0 of 13 walks in Smooth Knott, against 75% near Kendal.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredKendal
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
0 of 13
75%
Pass a pub
0 of 13
22%
Pass a dog-waste bin
0 of 13
36%
Pass a public toilet
0 of 13
18%
Pass a drinking-water tap
0 of 13
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
4 of 13
33%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Smooth Knott, for your dog

If you live in Cumbria, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 13 of its 13 walks run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Smooth Knott before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Part of Smooth Knott is open access land, where a path on the ground can be faint: drift off your line and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Cumbria is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Smooth Knott?
On the open access land, the law asks for a short lead from 1 March to 31 July, and near livestock at any time. Westmorland and Furness has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Smooth Knott?
13 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Smooth Knott.