We know this area
Dog walks near Rhyl
We have measured 1,620 walks that start within 8 km of the middle of Rhyl, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside Denbighshire as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.
Three walks near Rhyl
Three of the 1,620 walks near Rhyl, from those that start nearest its middle: a 2.0 km loop, a 7.3 km there and back and a 3.7 km one-way walk. How we pick them
Where these go is in the app
Create an account- Rhyl loop2.0 km · 34 min · A loop
- Kinmel Bay and Towyn and back7.3 km · 126 min · There and back
- Rhyl one-way walk3.7 km · 63 min · One way
Walks near Rhyl for your dog
When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Rhyl, and the share that pass each.
- 28%A dog who is nervous of other dogs and of livestock28% near Rhyl for a nervous or reactive dog, against 8% near the typical town we cover.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way, at most one busy road to cross and pasture beside no more than 30% of the way.That is 450 walks or more within 8 km that pass our checks for a nervous or reactive dog.Walks for a nervous or reactive dog near Rhyl
- 28%A dog frightened by traffic28% near Rhyl for a dog scared of traffic, the same as near the typical town we cover.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way and at most one busy road to cross.That is 450 walks or more within 8 km that pass our checks for a dog scared of traffic.Walks for a dog scared of traffic near Rhyl
- 29%A big dog, or two on the lead at once29% near Rhyl for a big dog, against 42% near the typical town we cover.2.5 to 8 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 480 walks or more within 8 km that pass our checks for a big dog.Walks for a big dog near Rhyl
- 24%An older dog, on a short walk24% near Rhyl for an older dog, against 28% near the typical town we cover.1 to 2.5 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 390 walks or more within 8 km that pass our checks for an older dog.Short walks for an older dog near Rhyl
- 48%A short walk from the car48% near Rhyl for a short walk from the car, against 47% near the typical town we cover.1 to 4.5 km long and starting where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road.That is 780 walks or more within 8 km that pass our checks for a short walk from the car.Short dog walks from the car near Rhyl
The app searches further than 8 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.
What the walks near Rhyl are like
Each bar is the share of the 1,620 walks near Rhyl the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for Denbighshire as a whole.
How far they go
Under 3 km: 38% of the walks near Rhyl, against 35% across Denbighshire.
Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Denbighshire |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3 km | 38% | 35% |
| 3 to 5 km | 21% | 21% |
| 5 to 8 km | 18% | 18% |
| 8 to 12 km | 11% | 12% |
| Over 12 km | 10% | 12% |
What shape they are
A loop: 28% of the walks near Rhyl, against 14% across Denbighshire.
A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Denbighshire |
|---|---|---|
| A loop | 28% | 14% |
| There and back the same way | 44% | 54% |
| One way, ending somewhere else | 27% | 31% |
What is beside the path
Beside crop fields for a third or more: 93% of the walks near Rhyl, against 45% across Denbighshire.
Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Denbighshire |
|---|---|---|
| Under trees for a third or more of the way | 53% | 50% |
| Beside water for a tenth or more | 65% | 58% |
| On open access land for a third or more | 10% | 38% |
| Through a park or green space for a third or more | 21% | 2% |
| Beside crop fields for a third or more | 93% | 45% |
| Beside farm grassland for half or more | 88% | 91% |
| No farm grassland at all | 2% | 1% |
| Off road for four fifths or more | 4% | 19% |
| On roads or lanes for half or more | 78% | 62% |
| Through built-up streets for half or more | <1% | <1% |
What might stop you
Never beside a busy road: 51% of the walks near Rhyl, against 80% across Denbighshire.
Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Denbighshire |
|---|---|---|
| Never beside a fast road | 87% | 88% |
| Never beside a busy road | 51% | 80% |
| No busy road to cross | 51% | 79% |
| No stile, gate or cattle grid | 52% | 68% |
| No steps | 80% | 94% |
What is on the way
Pass a dog-waste bin: 36% of the walks near Rhyl, against 8% across Denbighshire.
Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Denbighshire |
|---|---|---|
| Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road | 88% | 70% |
| Pass a pub | 40% | 14% |
| Pass a dog-waste bin | 36% | 8% |
| Pass a public toilet | 13% | 6% |
| Pass a drinking-water tap | 1% | <1% |
| Pass a busy beauty spot | 55% | 46% |
Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. Wales has no crop map, so farm grassland here is read from the Phase 1 habitat survey, which is not directly comparable with England's figures. How these figures are made
Walks near Rhyl, for your dog
If you live in Denbighshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.
Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.
Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.
The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.
The rules around Rhyl
In Wales you may walk on public rights of way and on the open access land Natural Resources Wales publishes. We hold both for Denbighshire, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.
We have read the dog orders of every council in Denbighshire, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.
We checked Denbighshire for military live-firing ground and found none. The military sites on the map here are barracks, cadet huts and indoor ranges, none of them open ground a walk could wander onto.