We know this area

Dog walks near Rhyl

We have measured 1,620 walks that start within 8 km of the middle of Rhyl, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside Denbighshire as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.

Rhyl10 km
Rhyl and the 8 km around it, on Denbighshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks near Rhyl

Three of the 1,620 walks near Rhyl, from those that start nearest its middle: a 2.0 km loop, a 7.3 km there and back and a 3.7 km one-way walk. How we pick them

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Rhyl loop2.0 km · 34 min · A loop
  • Kinmel Bay and Towyn and back7.3 km · 126 min · There and back
  • Rhyl one-way walk3.7 km · 63 min · One way

Walks near Rhyl for your dog

When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Rhyl, and the share that pass each.

The app searches further than 8 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.

What the walks near Rhyl are like

Each bar is the share of the 1,620 walks near Rhyl the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for Denbighshire as a whole.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 38% of the walks near Rhyl, against 35% across Denbighshire.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredDenbighshire
Under 3 km
38%
35%
3 to 5 km
21%
21%
5 to 8 km
18%
18%
8 to 12 km
11%
12%
Over 12 km
10%
12%

What shape they are

A loop: 28% of the walks near Rhyl, against 14% across Denbighshire.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredDenbighshire
A loop
28%
14%
There and back the same way
44%
54%
One way, ending somewhere else
27%
31%

What is beside the path

Beside crop fields for a third or more: 93% of the walks near Rhyl, against 45% across Denbighshire.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredDenbighshire
Under trees for a third or more of the way
53%
50%
Beside water for a tenth or more
65%
58%
On open access land for a third or more
10%
38%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
21%
2%
Beside crop fields for a third or more
93%
45%
Beside farm grassland for half or more
88%
91%
No farm grassland at all
2%
1%
Off road for four fifths or more
4%
19%
On roads or lanes for half or more
78%
62%
Through built-up streets for half or more
<1%
<1%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 51% of the walks near Rhyl, against 80% across Denbighshire.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredDenbighshire
Never beside a fast road
87%
88%
Never beside a busy road
51%
80%
No busy road to cross
51%
79%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
52%
68%
No steps
80%
94%

What is on the way

Pass a dog-waste bin: 36% of the walks near Rhyl, against 8% across Denbighshire.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredDenbighshire
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
88%
70%
Pass a pub
40%
14%
Pass a dog-waste bin
36%
8%
Pass a public toilet
13%
6%
Pass a drinking-water tap
1%
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
55%
46%

Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. Wales has no crop map, so farm grassland here is read from the Phase 1 habitat survey, which is not directly comparable with England's figures. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks near Rhyl, for your dog

If you live in Denbighshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

The rules around Rhyl

In Wales you may walk on public rights of way and on the open access land Natural Resources Wales publishes. We hold both for Denbighshire, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.

We have read the dog orders of every council in Denbighshire, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.

We checked Denbighshire for military live-firing ground and found none. The military sites on the map here are barracks, cadet huts and indoor ranges, none of them open ground a walk could wander onto.

Every council in Denbighshire, and what its orders say