Park
Dog walks in Linacre Park
Linacre Park is a park in North East Derbyshire, 5.2 km from the middle of Chesterfield. 77 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 46% are under 3 km and 29% are loops.
See every dog walk near Chesterfield, or across Derbyshire.
Three walks in Linacre Park
From the 77 walks that lie mostly in Linacre Park, those that start nearest its middle: a 3.5 km loop, a 9.0 km there and back and a 2.5 km one-way walk.
Where these go is in the app
Create an account- Brampton loop3.5 km · 60 min · A loop
- Holymoorside and Walton and back9.0 km · 154 min · There and back
- Brampton one-way walk2.5 km · 43 min · One way
The rules for dogs in Linacre Park
- Open by right9 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
North East Derbyshire council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Park byelaws and signs on the ground may say more.
What the walks in Linacre Park are like
Every share is of the 77 walks that lie mostly in Linacre Park, with Chesterfield as a whole marked on each bar.
How far they go
3 to 5 km: 31% of the walks in Linacre Park, against 20% near Chesterfield.
Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Chesterfield |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3 km | 46% | 36% |
| 3 to 5 km | 31% | 20% |
| 5 to 8 km | 11% | 19% |
| 8 to 12 km | 10% | 13% |
| Over 12 km | <1% | 8% |
What shape they are
One way, ending somewhere else: 33% of the walks in Linacre Park, against 27% near Chesterfield.
A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Chesterfield |
|---|---|---|
| A loop | 29% | 33% |
| There and back the same way | 36% | 38% |
| One way, ending somewhere else | 33% | 27% |
What is beside the path
Through a park or green space for a third or more: 93% of the walks in Linacre Park, against 23% near Chesterfield.
Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Chesterfield |
|---|---|---|
| Under trees for a third or more of the way | 100% | 59% |
| Beside water for a tenth or more | 98% | 78% |
| On open access land for a third or more | <1% | <1% |
| Through a park or green space for a third or more | 93% | 23% |
| Off road for four fifths or more | 68% | 8% |
| On roads or lanes for half or more | 3% | 67% |
| Through built-up streets for half or more | <1% | 3% |
What might stop you
Never beside a busy road: 93% of the walks in Linacre Park, against 43% near Chesterfield.
Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Chesterfield |
|---|---|---|
| Never beside a fast road | 98% | 87% |
| Never beside a busy road | 93% | 43% |
| No busy road to cross | 93% | 44% |
| No stile, gate or cattle grid | 40% | 27% |
| No steps | 24% | 56% |
What is on the way
Pass a busy beauty spot: 77% of the walks in Linacre Park, against 13% near Chesterfield.
Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Chesterfield |
|---|---|---|
| Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road | 37% | 90% |
| Pass a pub | 10% | 48% |
| Pass a dog-waste bin | <1% | 23% |
| Pass a public toilet | 25% | 21% |
| Pass a drinking-water tap | <1% | <1% |
| Pass a busy beauty spot | 77% | 13% |
Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made
Walks in Linacre Park, for your dog
If you live in Derbyshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.
Walks beyond your home county come with Further, the Trekosa subscription. What Further adds
Questions people ask
- Can I take my dog to Linacre Park?
- North East Derbyshire has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
- How many dog walks are there in Linacre Park?
- 77 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Linacre Park.
What is in Linacre Park
2 car parks and 1 public toilet within Linacre Park or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.