Park

Dog walks in Linacre Park

Linacre Park is a park in North East Derbyshire, 5.2 km from the middle of Chesterfield. 77 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 46% are under 3 km and 29% are loops.

See every dog walk near Chesterfield, or across Derbyshire.

DerbyChesterfieldIlkestonLong EatonLinacre Park10 km
Linacre Park on Derbyshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Linacre Park

From the 77 walks that lie mostly in Linacre Park, those that start nearest its middle: a 3.5 km loop, a 9.0 km there and back and a 2.5 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Brampton loop3.5 km · 60 min · A loop
  • Holymoorside and Walton and back9.0 km · 154 min · There and back
  • Brampton one-way walk2.5 km · 43 min · One way

The rules for dogs in Linacre Park

  • Open by right9 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)

North East Derbyshire council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Park byelaws and signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Linacre Park are like

Every share is of the 77 walks that lie mostly in Linacre Park, with Chesterfield as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

3 to 5 km: 31% of the walks in Linacre Park, against 20% near Chesterfield.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredChesterfield
Under 3 km
46%
36%
3 to 5 km
31%
20%
5 to 8 km
11%
19%
8 to 12 km
10%
13%
Over 12 km
<1%
8%

What shape they are

One way, ending somewhere else: 33% of the walks in Linacre Park, against 27% near Chesterfield.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredChesterfield
A loop
29%
33%
There and back the same way
36%
38%
One way, ending somewhere else
33%
27%

What is beside the path

Through a park or green space for a third or more: 93% of the walks in Linacre Park, against 23% near Chesterfield.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredChesterfield
Under trees for a third or more of the way
100%
59%
Beside water for a tenth or more
98%
78%
On open access land for a third or more
<1%
<1%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
93%
23%
Off road for four fifths or more
68%
8%
On roads or lanes for half or more
3%
67%
Through built-up streets for half or more
<1%
3%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 93% of the walks in Linacre Park, against 43% near Chesterfield.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredChesterfield
Never beside a fast road
98%
87%
Never beside a busy road
93%
43%
No busy road to cross
93%
44%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
40%
27%
No steps
24%
56%

What is on the way

Pass a busy beauty spot: 77% of the walks in Linacre Park, against 13% near Chesterfield.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredChesterfield
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
37%
90%
Pass a pub
10%
48%
Pass a dog-waste bin
<1%
23%
Pass a public toilet
25%
21%
Pass a drinking-water tap
<1%
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
77%
13%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Linacre Park, for your dog

If you live in Derbyshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Walks beyond your home county come with Further, the Trekosa subscription. What Further adds

Questions people ask

Can I take my dog to Linacre Park?
North East Derbyshire has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Linacre Park?
77 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Linacre Park.

What is in Linacre Park

2 car parks and 1 public toilet within Linacre Park or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.