Wood

Dog walks in Bunker's Hill Wood

Bunker's Hill Wood is a wood in Derbyshire Dales, 10.2 km from the middle of Matlock. 16 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 4 of 16 are under 3 km and 6 are loops.

See every dog walk near Matlock, or across Derbyshire.

DerbyChesterfieldIlkestonLong EatonBunker's Hill Wood10 km
Bunker's Hill Wood on Derbyshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Bunker's Hill Wood

From the 16 walks that lie mostly in Bunker's Hill Wood, those that start nearest its middle: a 10.3 km loop, a 4.7 km there and back and a 2.3 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Chatsworth loop10.3 km · 177 min · A loop
  • Brampton and back4.7 km · 80 min · There and back
  • Beeley to Brampton2.3 km · 40 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Special Protection AreaPeak District Moors (South Pennine Moors Phase 1)Natural England designations
  • Special Area of ConservationSouth Pennine Moors
  • Site of Special Scientific InterestEastern Peak District Moors SSSI
  • Open by permission, not by right1 hectare of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)

Derbyshire Dales council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Bunker's Hill Wood are like

Every share is of the 16 walks that lie mostly in Bunker's Hill Wood, with Matlock as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

8 to 12 km: 8 of 16 walks in Bunker's Hill Wood, against 12% near Matlock.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredMatlock
Under 3 km
4 of 16
34%
3 to 5 km
1 of 16
23%
5 to 8 km
3 of 16
21%
8 to 12 km
8 of 16
12%
Over 12 km
0 of 16
8%

What shape they are

There and back the same way: 5 of 16 walks in Bunker's Hill Wood, against 40% near Matlock.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredMatlock
A loop
6 of 16
34%
There and back the same way
5 of 16
40%
One way, ending somewhere else
5 of 16
25%

What is beside the path

On open access land for a third or more: 16 of 16 walks in Bunker's Hill Wood, against 14% near Matlock.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredMatlock
Under trees for a third or more of the way
13 of 16
73%
Beside water for a tenth or more
14 of 16
61%
On open access land for a third or more
16 of 16
14%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
6 of 16
3%
Off road for four fifths or more
15 of 16
13%
On roads or lanes for half or more
0 of 16
50%
Through built-up streets for half or more
0 of 16
<1%

What might stop you

No busy road to cross: 16 of 16 walks in Bunker's Hill Wood, against 54% near Matlock.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredMatlock
Never beside a fast road
16 of 16
90%
Never beside a busy road
15 of 16
54%
No busy road to cross
16 of 16
54%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
0 of 16
12%
No steps
9 of 16
47%

What is on the way

Pass a pub: 0 of 16 walks in Bunker's Hill Wood, against 40% near Matlock.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredMatlock
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
12 of 16
79%
Pass a pub
0 of 16
40%
Pass a dog-waste bin
0 of 16
22%
Pass a public toilet
2 of 16
24%
Pass a drinking-water tap
0 of 16
10%
Pass a busy beauty spot
7 of 16
43%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Bunker's Hill Wood, for your dog

If you live in Derbyshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 13 of its 16 walks run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Bunker's Hill Wood before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Derbyshire is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Bunker's Hill Wood?
Derbyshire Dales has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Bunker's Hill Wood?
16 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Bunker's Hill Wood.