Park
Dog walks in Shirebrook Wood
Shirebrook Wood is a park in Bolsover, 13.2 km from the middle of Staveley. 73 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 53% are under 3 km and 27% are loops.
See every dog walk near Staveley, or across Derbyshire.
Three walks in Shirebrook Wood
From the 73 walks that lie mostly in Shirebrook Wood, those that start nearest its middle: a 4.2 km loop, a 10.3 km there and back and a 2.0 km one-way walk.
Where these go is in the app
Create an account- Shirebrook loop4.2 km · 72 min · A loop
- Warsop and back10.3 km · 177 min · There and back
- Shirebrook one-way walk2.0 km · 34 min · One way
The rules for dogs in Shirebrook Wood
- Site of Special Scientific InterestHills and Holes and Sookholme Brook, Warsop SSSINatural England designations
- Open by permission, not by right93 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
- Open by right1 hectare of the woodland
Bolsover council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Mansfield council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Park byelaws and signs on the ground may say more.
What the walks in Shirebrook Wood are like
Every share is of the 73 walks that lie mostly in Shirebrook Wood, with Staveley as a whole marked on each bar.
How far they go
Under 3 km: 53% of the walks in Shirebrook Wood, against 32% near Staveley.
Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Staveley |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3 km | 53% | 32% |
| 3 to 5 km | 24% | 21% |
| 5 to 8 km | 13% | 19% |
| 8 to 12 km | 6% | 13% |
| Over 12 km | 1% | 12% |
What shape they are
A loop: 27% of the walks in Shirebrook Wood, against 30% near Staveley.
A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Staveley |
|---|---|---|
| A loop | 27% | 30% |
| There and back the same way | 46% | 43% |
| One way, ending somewhere else | 26% | 26% |
What is beside the path
Through a park or green space for a third or more: 98% of the walks in Shirebrook Wood, against 7% near Staveley.
Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Staveley |
|---|---|---|
| Under trees for a third or more of the way | 97% | 54% |
| Beside water for a tenth or more | 58% | 71% |
| On open access land for a third or more | <1% | <1% |
| Through a park or green space for a third or more | 98% | 7% |
| Off road for four fifths or more | 54% | 12% |
| On roads or lanes for half or more | 4% | 53% |
| Through built-up streets for half or more | <1% | 1% |
What might stop you
No busy road to cross: 84% of the walks in Shirebrook Wood, against 39% near Staveley.
Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Staveley |
|---|---|---|
| Never beside a fast road | 100% | 81% |
| Never beside a busy road | 71% | 38% |
| No busy road to cross | 84% | 39% |
| No stile, gate or cattle grid | 60% | 30% |
| No steps | 79% | 62% |
What is on the way
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road: 30% of the walks in Shirebrook Wood, against 81% near Staveley.
Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Staveley |
|---|---|---|
| Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road | 30% | 81% |
| Pass a pub | 6% | 55% |
| Pass a dog-waste bin | 5% | 5% |
| Pass a public toilet | 2% | 14% |
| Pass a drinking-water tap | <1% | <1% |
| Pass a busy beauty spot | <1% | 20% |
Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made
Walks in Shirebrook Wood, for your dog
If you live in Derbyshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.
Walks beyond your home county come with Further, the Trekosa subscription. What Further adds
Questions people ask
- Can I take my dog to Shirebrook Wood?
- Bolsover has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026. Mansfield has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
- How many dog walks are there in Shirebrook Wood?
- 73 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Shirebrook Wood.