Park

Dog walks in Shirebrook Wood

Shirebrook Wood is a park in Bolsover, 13.2 km from the middle of Staveley. 73 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 53% are under 3 km and 27% are loops.

See every dog walk near Staveley, or across Derbyshire.

DerbyChesterfieldIlkestonLong EatonShirebrook Wood10 km
Shirebrook Wood on Derbyshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Shirebrook Wood

From the 73 walks that lie mostly in Shirebrook Wood, those that start nearest its middle: a 4.2 km loop, a 10.3 km there and back and a 2.0 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Shirebrook loop4.2 km · 72 min · A loop
  • Warsop and back10.3 km · 177 min · There and back
  • Shirebrook one-way walk2.0 km · 34 min · One way

The rules for dogs in Shirebrook Wood

  • Site of Special Scientific InterestHills and Holes and Sookholme Brook, Warsop SSSINatural England designations
  • Open by permission, not by right93 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
  • Open by right1 hectare of the woodland

Bolsover council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Mansfield council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Park byelaws and signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Shirebrook Wood are like

Every share is of the 73 walks that lie mostly in Shirebrook Wood, with Staveley as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 53% of the walks in Shirebrook Wood, against 32% near Staveley.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredStaveley
Under 3 km
53%
32%
3 to 5 km
24%
21%
5 to 8 km
13%
19%
8 to 12 km
6%
13%
Over 12 km
1%
12%

What shape they are

A loop: 27% of the walks in Shirebrook Wood, against 30% near Staveley.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredStaveley
A loop
27%
30%
There and back the same way
46%
43%
One way, ending somewhere else
26%
26%

What is beside the path

Through a park or green space for a third or more: 98% of the walks in Shirebrook Wood, against 7% near Staveley.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredStaveley
Under trees for a third or more of the way
97%
54%
Beside water for a tenth or more
58%
71%
On open access land for a third or more
<1%
<1%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
98%
7%
Off road for four fifths or more
54%
12%
On roads or lanes for half or more
4%
53%
Through built-up streets for half or more
<1%
1%

What might stop you

No busy road to cross: 84% of the walks in Shirebrook Wood, against 39% near Staveley.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredStaveley
Never beside a fast road
100%
81%
Never beside a busy road
71%
38%
No busy road to cross
84%
39%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
60%
30%
No steps
79%
62%

What is on the way

Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road: 30% of the walks in Shirebrook Wood, against 81% near Staveley.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredStaveley
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
30%
81%
Pass a pub
6%
55%
Pass a dog-waste bin
5%
5%
Pass a public toilet
2%
14%
Pass a drinking-water tap
<1%
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
<1%
20%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Shirebrook Wood, for your dog

If you live in Derbyshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Walks beyond your home county come with Further, the Trekosa subscription. What Further adds

Questions people ask

Can I take my dog to Shirebrook Wood?
Bolsover has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026. Mansfield has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Shirebrook Wood?
73 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Shirebrook Wood.