Wood

Dog walks in Warsop Wood

Warsop Wood is a wood in Mansfield, 8 km from the middle of Mansfield. 21 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 6 of 21 are under 3 km and 2 are loops.

See every dog walk near Mansfield, or across Nottinghamshire.

NottinghamMansfieldBeestonWorksopWarsop Wood10 km
Warsop Wood on Nottinghamshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Warsop Wood

From the 21 walks that lie mostly in Warsop Wood, those that start nearest its middle: an 8.5 km loop, a 4.2 km there and back and a 2.5 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Warsop loop8.5 km · 145 min · A loop
  • Warsop and back4.2 km · 71 min · There and back
  • Nether Langwith to Warsop2.5 km · 43 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Open by right5 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)

Mansfield council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Warsop Wood are like

Every share is of the 21 walks that lie mostly in Warsop Wood, with Mansfield as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

5 to 8 km: 6 of 21 walks in Warsop Wood, against 18% near Mansfield.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredMansfield
Under 3 km
6 of 21
37%
3 to 5 km
7 of 21
24%
5 to 8 km
6 of 21
18%
8 to 12 km
2 of 21
14%
Over 12 km
0 of 21
5%

What shape they are

A loop: 2 of 21 walks in Warsop Wood, against 38% near Mansfield.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredMansfield
A loop
2 of 21
38%
There and back the same way
10 of 21
36%
One way, ending somewhere else
9 of 21
24%

What is beside the path

On roads or lanes for half or more: 0 of 21 walks in Warsop Wood, against 59% near Mansfield.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredMansfield
Under trees for a third or more of the way
21 of 21
61%
Beside water for a tenth or more
11 of 21
50%
On open access land for a third or more
0 of 21
4%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
0 of 21
41%
Off road for four fifths or more
11 of 21
18%
On roads or lanes for half or more
0 of 21
59%
Through built-up streets for half or more
0 of 21
6%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 6 of 21 walks in Warsop Wood, against 48% near Mansfield.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredMansfield
Never beside a fast road
21 of 21
92%
Never beside a busy road
6 of 21
48%
No busy road to cross
7 of 21
50%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
15 of 21
64%
No steps
16 of 21
69%

What is on the way

Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road: 11 of 21 walks in Warsop Wood, against 85% near Mansfield.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredMansfield
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
11 of 21
85%
Pass a pub
3 of 21
37%
Pass a dog-waste bin
0 of 21
23%
Pass a public toilet
0 of 21
14%
Pass a drinking-water tap
0 of 21
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
0 of 21
21%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Warsop Wood, for your dog

If you live in Nottinghamshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 21 of its 21 walks run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Warsop Wood before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Nottinghamshire is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Warsop Wood?
Mansfield has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Warsop Wood?
21 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Warsop Wood.

Getting there

1 car park within Warsop Wood or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.