Park

Dog walks in Poulter Country Park

Poulter Country Park is a park in Bolsover, 9.7 km from the middle of Staveley. 36 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 52% are under 3 km and 41% are loops.

See every dog walk near Staveley, or across Derbyshire.

DerbyIlkestonLong EatonPoulter Country Park10 km
Poulter Country Park on Derbyshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Poulter Country Park

From the 36 walks that lie mostly in Poulter Country Park, those that start nearest its middle: a 10.1 km loop, a 4.1 km there and back and a 1.5 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Norton, Cuckney, Holbeck and Welbeck loop10.1 km · 174 min · A loop
  • Langwith and back4.1 km · 71 min · There and back
  • Langwith one-way walk1.5 km · 26 min · One way

The rules for dogs in Poulter Country Park

Bolsover council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Park byelaws and signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Poulter Country Park are like

Every share is of the 36 walks that lie mostly in Poulter Country Park, with Staveley as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 52% of the walks in Poulter Country Park, against 32% near Staveley.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredStaveley
Under 3 km
52%
32%
3 to 5 km
27%
21%
5 to 8 km
16%
19%
8 to 12 km
2%
13%
Over 12 km
<1%
12%

What shape they are

A loop: 41% of the walks in Poulter Country Park, against 30% near Staveley.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredStaveley
A loop
41%
30%
There and back the same way
41%
43%
One way, ending somewhere else
16%
26%

What is beside the path

Through a park or green space for a third or more: 94% of the walks in Poulter Country Park, against 7% near Staveley.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredStaveley
Under trees for a third or more of the way
100%
54%
Beside water for a tenth or more
77%
71%
On open access land for a third or more
<1%
<1%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
94%
7%
Off road for four fifths or more
52%
12%
On roads or lanes for half or more
8%
53%
Through built-up streets for half or more
<1%
1%

What might stop you

No stile, gate or cattle grid: 97% of the walks in Poulter Country Park, against 30% near Staveley.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredStaveley
Never beside a fast road
100%
81%
Never beside a busy road
72%
38%
No busy road to cross
80%
39%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
97%
30%
No steps
72%
62%

What is on the way

Pass a pub: 13% of the walks in Poulter Country Park, against 55% near Staveley.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredStaveley
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
69%
81%
Pass a pub
13%
55%
Pass a dog-waste bin
36%
5%
Pass a public toilet
<1%
14%
Pass a drinking-water tap
<1%
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
<1%
20%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Poulter Country Park, for your dog

If you live in Derbyshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Walks beyond your home county come with Further, the Trekosa subscription. What Further adds

Questions people ask

Can I take my dog to Poulter Country Park?
Bolsover has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Poulter Country Park?
36 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Poulter Country Park.

What is in Poulter Country Park

3 car parks within Poulter Country Park or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.