We know this area

Dog walks near Verwood

We have measured 2,110 walks that start within 5 km of the middle of Verwood, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside Dorset as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.

Where a dog must be on a lead near Verwood: the open access land law, and the council's order.

BournemouthPooleWeymouthDorchesterVerwood20 km
Verwood and the 5 km around it, on Dorset. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks near Verwood

Three of the 2,110 walks near Verwood, from those that start nearest its middle: a 6.8 km loop, an 8.5 km there and back and a 1.9 km one-way walk. How we pick them

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Edmondsham loop6.8 km · 116 min · A loop
  • Alderholt and back8.5 km · 146 min · There and back
  • Verwood one-way walk1.9 km · 32 min · One way

Walks near Verwood for your dog

When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Verwood, and the share that pass each.

  • 10%A dog who is nervous of other dogs and of livestock10% near Verwood for a nervous or reactive dog, the same as near the typical town in Dorset.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way, at most one busy road to cross and pasture beside no more than 30% of the way.That is 220 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a nervous or reactive dog.Walks for a nervous or reactive dog near Verwood
  • 42%A dog frightened by traffic42% near Verwood for a dog scared of traffic, against 23% near the typical town in Dorset.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way and at most one busy road to cross.That is 890 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a dog scared of traffic.Walks for a dog scared of traffic near Verwood
  • 49%A big dog, or two on the lead at once49% near Verwood for a big dog, against 44% near the typical town in Dorset.2.5 to 8 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 1,050 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a big dog.
  • 28%An older dog, on a short walk28% near Verwood for an older dog, against 27% near the typical town in Dorset.1 to 2.5 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 600 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for an older dog.
  • 29%A short walk from the car29% near Verwood for a short walk from the car, against 42% near the typical town in Dorset.1 to 4.5 km long and starting where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road.That is 620 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a short walk from the car.Short dog walks from the car near Verwood

The app searches further than 5 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.

What the walks near Verwood are like

Each bar is the share of the 2,110 walks near Verwood the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for Dorset as a whole.

How far they go

3 to 5 km: 23% of the walks near Verwood, against 21% across Dorset, and no row here differs by more.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredDorset
Under 3 km
36%
36%
3 to 5 km
23%
21%
5 to 8 km
20%
19%
8 to 12 km
11%
12%
Over 12 km
8%
9%

What shape they are

A loop: 32% of the walks near Verwood, against 21% across Dorset.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredDorset
A loop
32%
21%
There and back the same way
42%
49%
One way, ending somewhere else
25%
29%

What is beside the path

Under trees for a third or more of the way: 87% of the walks near Verwood, against 39% across Dorset.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredDorset
Under trees for a third or more of the way
87%
39%
Beside water for a tenth or more
62%
54%
On open access land for a third or more
43%
17%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
3%
6%
Beside crop fields for a third or more
79%
90%
Beside farm grassland for half or more
63%
86%
No farm grassland at all
5%
2%
Off road for four fifths or more
37%
18%
On roads or lanes for half or more
31%
49%
Through built-up streets for half or more
2%
1%

What might stop you

No stile, gate or cattle grid: 94% of the walks near Verwood, against 76% across Dorset.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredDorset
Never beside a fast road
88%
89%
Never beside a busy road
74%
73%
No busy road to cross
75%
74%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
94%
76%
No steps
97%
89%

What is on the way

Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road: 61% of the walks near Verwood, against 76% across Dorset.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredDorset
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
61%
76%
Pass a pub
12%
23%
Pass a dog-waste bin
2%
17%
Pass a public toilet
13%
12%
Pass a drinking-water tap
<1%
2%
Pass a busy beauty spot
35%
30%

Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks near Verwood, for your dog

If you live in Dorset, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

The rules around Verwood

In England you may walk on public rights of way, on open access land under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act, and in woodland the Forestry Commission opens to the public. We hold all three for Dorset, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.

We have read the dog orders of every council in Dorset, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.

We checked Dorset for military live-firing ground and hold 3 areas of it: Lulworth Ranges Sea Danger Area, Lulworth Ranges and Lulworth Camp. A walk is checked against them before we show it.

Every council in Dorset, and what its orders say