We know this area

Dog walks near Lymington

We have measured 1,730 walks that start within 5 km of the middle of Lymington, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside Hampshire as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.

Lymington is 0.5 km from the New Forest National Park.

Where a dog must be on a lead near Lymington: the open access land law, and the council's order.

SouthamptonPortsmouthBasingstokeEastleighLymington20 km
Lymington and the 5 km around it, on Hampshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks near Lymington

Three of the 1,730 walks near Lymington, from those that start nearest its middle: a 6.3 km loop, a 10.9 km there and back and a 1.8 km one-way walk. How we pick them

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Lymington and Pennington loop6.3 km · 108 min · A loop
  • Milford-on-sea and back10.9 km · 186 min · There and back
  • Lymington and Pennington one-way walk1.8 km · 30 min · One way

Walks near Lymington for your dog

When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Lymington, and the share that pass each.

The app searches further than 5 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.

What the walks near Lymington are like

Each bar is the share of the 1,730 walks near Lymington the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for Hampshire as a whole.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 33% of the walks near Lymington, against 36% across Hampshire.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredHampshire
Under 3 km
33%
36%
3 to 5 km
21%
22%
5 to 8 km
21%
19%
8 to 12 km
14%
12%
Over 12 km
8%
8%

What shape they are

A loop: 28% of the walks near Lymington, against 25% across Hampshire.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredHampshire
A loop
28%
25%
There and back the same way
43%
46%
One way, ending somewhere else
28%
28%

What is beside the path

Beside water for a tenth or more: 75% of the walks near Lymington, against 53% across Hampshire.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredHampshire
Under trees for a third or more of the way
67%
69%
Beside water for a tenth or more
75%
53%
On open access land for a third or more
25%
22%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
17%
10%
Beside crop fields for a third or more
92%
87%
Beside farm grassland for half or more
85%
70%
No farm grassland at all
1%
5%
Off road for four fifths or more
9%
20%
On roads or lanes for half or more
73%
53%
Through built-up streets for half or more
2%
3%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 48% of the walks near Lymington, against 67% across Hampshire.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredHampshire
Never beside a fast road
94%
90%
Never beside a busy road
48%
67%
No busy road to cross
49%
68%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
65%
64%
No steps
88%
89%

What is on the way

Pass a dog-waste bin: 41% of the walks near Lymington, against 17% across Hampshire.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredHampshire
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
92%
76%
Pass a pub
43%
30%
Pass a dog-waste bin
41%
17%
Pass a public toilet
24%
15%
Pass a drinking-water tap
7%
4%
Pass a busy beauty spot
25%
40%

Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks near Lymington, for your dog

If you live in Hampshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

The rules around Lymington

In England you may walk on public rights of way, on open access land under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act, and in woodland the Forestry Commission opens to the public. We hold all three for Hampshire, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.

We have read the dog orders of every council in Hampshire, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.

We checked Hampshire for military live-firing ground and hold 8 areas of it: Tidworth Ranges, Bulford Ranges, Woolmer Ranges, Longmoor Ranges, Moody's Down Range, Chilcomb Range, Browndown and Chilcomb Range. A walk is checked against them before we show it.

Every council in Hampshire, and what its orders say