Park

Dog walks in Hardwick Park

Hardwick Park is a park in County Durham, 8.2 km from the middle of Newton Aycliffe. 16 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 10 of 16 are under 3 km and 2 are loops.

See every dog walk near Newton Aycliffe, or across Durham.

DarlingtonHartlepoolStockton-on-TeesDurhamHardwick Park20 km
Hardwick Park on Durham. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Hardwick Park

From the 16 walks that lie mostly in Hardwick Park, those that start nearest its middle: a 5.3 km loop, a 3.4 km there and back and a 1.7 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Sedgefield loop5.3 km · 91 min · A loop
  • Bradbury and the Isle and back3.4 km · 58 min · There and back
  • Sedgefield to Bradbury and the Isle1.7 km · 29 min · One way

The rules for dogs in Hardwick Park

  • Open by permission, not by right15 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)

County Durham council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Park byelaws and signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Hardwick Park are like

Every share is of the 16 walks that lie mostly in Hardwick Park, with Newton Aycliffe as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 10 of 16 walks in Hardwick Park, against 39% near Newton Aycliffe.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredNewton Aycliffe
Under 3 km
10 of 16
39%
3 to 5 km
5 of 16
21%
5 to 8 km
1 of 16
18%
8 to 12 km
0 of 16
11%
Over 12 km
0 of 16
8%

What shape they are

One way, ending somewhere else: 6 of 16 walks in Hardwick Park, against 26% near Newton Aycliffe.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredNewton Aycliffe
A loop
2 of 16
17%
There and back the same way
8 of 16
56%
One way, ending somewhere else
6 of 16
26%

What is beside the path

Through a park or green space for a third or more: 16 of 16 walks in Hardwick Park, against 8% near Newton Aycliffe.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredNewton Aycliffe
Under trees for a third or more of the way
16 of 16
16%
Beside water for a tenth or more
11 of 16
49%
On open access land for a third or more
0 of 16
<1%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
16 of 16
8%
Off road for four fifths or more
0 of 16
11%
On roads or lanes for half or more
9 of 16
69%
Through built-up streets for half or more
0 of 16
2%

What might stop you

No stile, gate or cattle grid: 16 of 16 walks in Hardwick Park, against 59% near Newton Aycliffe.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredNewton Aycliffe
Never beside a fast road
16 of 16
88%
Never beside a busy road
6 of 16
67%
No busy road to cross
6 of 16
68%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
16 of 16
59%
No steps
16 of 16
83%

What is on the way

Pass a busy beauty spot: 14 of 16 walks in Hardwick Park, against 14% near Newton Aycliffe.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredNewton Aycliffe
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
7 of 16
79%
Pass a pub
0 of 16
31%
Pass a dog-waste bin
0 of 16
32%
Pass a public toilet
10 of 16
16%
Pass a drinking-water tap
0 of 16
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
14 of 16
14%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Hardwick Park, for your dog

If you live in Durham, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Walks beyond your home county come with Further, the Trekosa subscription. What Further adds

Questions people ask

Can I take my dog to Hardwick Park?
County Durham has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Hardwick Park?
16 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Hardwick Park.

What is in Hardwick Park

4 car parks and 1 public toilet within Hardwick Park or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.