We know this area

Dog walks near Peacehaven

We have measured 1,200 walks that start within 5 km of the middle of Peacehaven, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside East Sussex as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.

Where a dog must be on a lead near Peacehaven: the open access land law, and the council's order.

BrightonEastbourneHastingsBexhill-on-SeaPeacehaven20 km
Peacehaven and the 5 km around it, on East Sussex. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks near Peacehaven

Three of the 1,200 walks near Peacehaven, from those that start nearest its middle: a 5.6 km loop, a 9.8 km there and back and a 1.8 km one-way walk. How we pick them

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Peacehaven loop5.6 km · 96 min · A loop
  • Newhaven and back9.8 km · 168 min · There and back
  • Telscombe one-way walk1.8 km · 32 min · One way

Walks near Peacehaven for your dog

When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Peacehaven, and the share that pass each.

The app searches further than 5 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.

What the walks near Peacehaven are like

Each bar is the share of the 1,200 walks near Peacehaven the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for East Sussex as a whole.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 29% of the walks near Peacehaven, against 37% across East Sussex.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredEast Sussex
Under 3 km
29%
37%
3 to 5 km
21%
20%
5 to 8 km
19%
18%
8 to 12 km
14%
11%
Over 12 km
15%
12%

What shape they are

A loop: 20% of the walks near Peacehaven, against 17% across East Sussex.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredEast Sussex
A loop
20%
17%
There and back the same way
48%
51%
One way, ending somewhere else
30%
30%

What is beside the path

Under trees for a third or more of the way: 5% of the walks near Peacehaven, against 61% across East Sussex.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredEast Sussex
Under trees for a third or more of the way
5%
61%
Beside water for a tenth or more
26%
63%
On open access land for a third or more
12%
13%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
10%
10%
Beside crop fields for a third or more
92%
90%
Beside farm grassland for half or more
85%
80%
No farm grassland at all
1%
3%
Off road for four fifths or more
29%
23%
On roads or lanes for half or more
36%
45%
Through built-up streets for half or more
3%
2%

What might stop you

No stile, gate or cattle grid: 67% of the walks near Peacehaven, against 55% across East Sussex.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredEast Sussex
Never beside a fast road
80%
86%
Never beside a busy road
68%
64%
No busy road to cross
71%
64%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
67%
55%
No steps
78%
83%

What is on the way

Pass a busy beauty spot: 65% of the walks near Peacehaven, against 26% across East Sussex.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredEast Sussex
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
66%
71%
Pass a pub
34%
26%
Pass a dog-waste bin
42%
17%
Pass a public toilet
34%
16%
Pass a drinking-water tap
20%
2%
Pass a busy beauty spot
65%
26%

Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks near Peacehaven, for your dog

If you live in East Sussex, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

The rules around Peacehaven

In England you may walk on public rights of way, on open access land under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act, and in woodland the Forestry Commission opens to the public. We hold all three for East Sussex, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.

We have read the dog orders of every council in East Sussex, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.

We checked East Sussex for military live-firing ground and hold 2 areas of it: Lydd Ranges and Lydd Ranges. A walk is checked against them before we show it.

Every council in East Sussex, and what its orders say