Park

Dog walks in Strinesdale

Strinesdale is a park in Oldham, 3.6 km from the middle of Oldham. 10 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 5 of 10 are under 3 km and 5 are loops.

See every dog walk near Oldham, or across Greater Manchester.

StockportBoltonSaleRochdaleStrinesdale10 km
Strinesdale on Greater Manchester. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Strinesdale

From the 10 walks that lie mostly in Strinesdale, those that start nearest its middle: a 4.3 km loop, a 3.2 km there and back and a 1.7 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Near Strinesdale4.3 km · 74 min · A loop
  • Saddleworth and back3.2 km · 55 min · There and back
  • Waterhead to Saddleworth1.7 km · 29 min · One way

The rules for dogs in Strinesdale

  • Open by right3 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)

Oldham council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Park byelaws and signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Strinesdale are like

Every share is of the 10 walks that lie mostly in Strinesdale, with Oldham as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 5 of 10 walks in Strinesdale, against 35% near Oldham.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredOldham
Under 3 km
5 of 10
35%
3 to 5 km
3 of 10
21%
5 to 8 km
1 of 10
20%
8 to 12 km
0 of 10
15%
Over 12 km
1 of 10
8%

What shape they are

One way, ending somewhere else: 1 of 10 walks in Strinesdale, against 28% near Oldham.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredOldham
A loop
5 of 10
35%
There and back the same way
4 of 10
35%
One way, ending somewhere else
1 of 10
28%

What is beside the path

Through a park or green space for a third or more: 10 of 10 walks in Strinesdale, against 39% near Oldham.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredOldham
Under trees for a third or more of the way
6 of 10
31%
Beside water for a tenth or more
9 of 10
78%
On open access land for a third or more
0 of 10
1%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
10 of 10
39%
Off road for four fifths or more
2 of 10
2%
On roads or lanes for half or more
5 of 10
85%
Through built-up streets for half or more
0 of 10
7%

What might stop you

No busy road to cross: 7 of 10 walks in Strinesdale, against 31% near Oldham.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredOldham
Never beside a fast road
9 of 10
82%
Never beside a busy road
5 of 10
30%
No busy road to cross
7 of 10
31%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
10 of 10
66%
No steps
5 of 10
47%

What is on the way

Pass a public toilet: 0 of 10 walks in Strinesdale, against 37% near Oldham.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredOldham
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
10 of 10
98%
Pass a pub
6 of 10
59%
Pass a dog-waste bin
7 of 10
39%
Pass a public toilet
0 of 10
37%
Pass a drinking-water tap
0 of 10
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
0 of 10
37%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Strinesdale, for your dog

If you live in Greater Manchester, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Walks beyond your home county come with Further, the Trekosa subscription. What Further adds

Questions people ask

Can I take my dog to Strinesdale?
Oldham has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Strinesdale?
10 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Strinesdale.

What is in Strinesdale

3 car parks within Strinesdale or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.