We know this area

Dog walks near Bordon

We have measured 2,160 walks that start within 5 km of the middle of Bordon, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside Hampshire as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.

Where a dog must be on a lead near Bordon: the open access land law, and the council's order.

SouthamptonPortsmouthBasingstokeEastleighBordon20 km
Bordon and the 5 km around it, on Hampshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks near Bordon

Three of the 2,160 walks near Bordon, from those that start nearest its middle: a 9.6 km loop, a 3.9 km there and back and a 1.5 km one-way walk. How we pick them

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Kingsley loop9.6 km · 165 min · A loop
  • Lindford and back3.9 km · 66 min · There and back
  • Whitehill one-way walk1.5 km · 27 min · One way

Walks near Bordon for your dog

When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Bordon, and the share that pass each.

The app searches further than 5 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.

What the walks near Bordon are like

Each bar is the share of the 2,160 walks near Bordon the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for Hampshire as a whole.

How far they go

8 to 12 km: 14% of the walks near Bordon, against 12% across Hampshire, and no row here differs by more.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredHampshire
Under 3 km
35%
36%
3 to 5 km
22%
22%
5 to 8 km
20%
19%
8 to 12 km
14%
12%
Over 12 km
6%
8%

What shape they are

A loop: 35% of the walks near Bordon, against 25% across Hampshire.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredHampshire
A loop
35%
25%
There and back the same way
40%
46%
One way, ending somewhere else
24%
28%

What is beside the path

Under trees for a third or more of the way: 86% of the walks near Bordon, against 69% across Hampshire.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredHampshire
Under trees for a third or more of the way
86%
69%
Beside water for a tenth or more
60%
53%
On open access land for a third or more
34%
22%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
10%
10%
Beside crop fields for a third or more
88%
87%
Beside farm grassland for half or more
72%
70%
No farm grassland at all
3%
5%
Off road for four fifths or more
14%
20%
On roads or lanes for half or more
47%
53%
Through built-up streets for half or more
1%
3%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 59% of the walks near Bordon, against 67% across Hampshire.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredHampshire
Never beside a fast road
93%
90%
Never beside a busy road
59%
67%
No busy road to cross
60%
68%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
57%
64%
No steps
89%
89%

What is on the way

Pass a dog-waste bin: 8% of the walks near Bordon, against 17% across Hampshire.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredHampshire
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
78%
76%
Pass a pub
25%
30%
Pass a dog-waste bin
8%
17%
Pass a public toilet
18%
15%
Pass a drinking-water tap
4%
4%
Pass a busy beauty spot
35%
40%

Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks near Bordon, for your dog

If you live in Hampshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

The rules around Bordon

In England you may walk on public rights of way, on open access land under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act, and in woodland the Forestry Commission opens to the public. We hold all three for Hampshire, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.

We have read the dog orders of every council in Hampshire, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.

We checked Hampshire for military live-firing ground and hold 8 areas of it: Tidworth Ranges, Bulford Ranges, Woolmer Ranges, Longmoor Ranges, Moody's Down Range, Chilcomb Range, Browndown and Chilcomb Range. A walk is checked against them before we show it.

Every council in Hampshire, and what its orders say