We know this area

Dog walks near Haslemere

We have measured 2,650 walks that start within 5 km of the middle of Haslemere, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside Surrey as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.

Where a dog must be on a lead near Haslemere: the open access land law, and the council's order.

GuildfordGodalmingWalton-on-ThamesWokingHaslemere10 km
Haslemere and the 5 km around it, on Surrey. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks near Haslemere

Three of the 2,650 walks near Haslemere, from those that start nearest its middle: a 9.3 km loop, a 6.5 km there and back and a 1.6 km one-way walk. How we pick them

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Haslemere loop9.3 km · 159 min · A loop
  • Thursley and back6.5 km · 111 min · There and back
  • Haslemere one-way walk1.6 km · 28 min · One way

Walks near Haslemere for your dog

When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Haslemere, and the share that pass each.

The app searches further than 5 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.

What the walks near Haslemere are like

Each bar is the share of the 2,650 walks near Haslemere the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for Surrey as a whole.

How far they go

Over 12 km: 5% of the walks near Haslemere, against 7% across Surrey, and no row here differs by more.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSurrey
Under 3 km
37%
37%
3 to 5 km
23%
22%
5 to 8 km
20%
19%
8 to 12 km
12%
12%
Over 12 km
5%
7%

What shape they are

A loop: 34% of the walks near Haslemere, against 27% across Surrey.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSurrey
A loop
34%
27%
There and back the same way
39%
43%
One way, ending somewhere else
25%
29%

What is beside the path

Through a park or green space for a third or more: 6% of the walks near Haslemere, against 42% across Surrey.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSurrey
Under trees for a third or more of the way
93%
83%
Beside water for a tenth or more
51%
61%
On open access land for a third or more
52%
30%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
6%
42%
Beside crop fields for a third or more
60%
82%
Beside farm grassland for half or more
54%
70%
No farm grassland at all
6%
4%
Off road for four fifths or more
16%
11%
On roads or lanes for half or more
50%
62%
Through built-up streets for half or more
<1%
3%

What might stop you

No steps: 90% of the walks near Haslemere, against 78% across Surrey.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSurrey
Never beside a fast road
96%
87%
Never beside a busy road
61%
53%
No busy road to cross
62%
54%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
66%
57%
No steps
90%
78%

What is on the way

Pass a pub: 16% of the walks near Haslemere, against 34% across Surrey.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSurrey
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
79%
86%
Pass a pub
16%
34%
Pass a dog-waste bin
28%
32%
Pass a public toilet
9%
21%
Pass a drinking-water tap
2%
6%
Pass a busy beauty spot
50%
43%

Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks near Haslemere, for your dog

If you live in Surrey, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

The rules around Haslemere

In England you may walk on public rights of way, on open access land under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act, and in woodland the Forestry Commission opens to the public. We hold all three for Surrey, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.

We have read the dog orders of every council in Surrey, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.

We checked Surrey for military live-firing ground and hold 2 areas of it: Ash, Stoney Castle and Henley Park Ranges and Bisley and Pirbright Ranges. A walk is checked against them before we show it.

Every council in Surrey, and what its orders say