We know this area

Dog walks near Ryde

We have measured 1,400 walks that start within 5 km of the middle of Ryde, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside Isle of Wight as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.

NewportRyde10 km
Ryde and the 5 km around it, on Isle of Wight. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks near Ryde

Three of the 1,400 walks near Ryde, from those that start nearest its middle: a 7.8 km loop, a 6.7 km there and back and a 2.4 km one-way walk. How we pick them

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Ryde loop7.8 km · 134 min · A loop
  • Havenstreet and Ashey and back6.7 km · 115 min · There and back
  • Ryde one-way walk2.4 km · 42 min · One way

Walks near Ryde for your dog

When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Ryde, and the share that pass each.

The app searches further than 5 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.

What the walks near Ryde are like

Each bar is the share of the 1,400 walks near Ryde the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for Isle of Wight as a whole.

How far they go

Over 12 km: 12% of the walks near Ryde, against 8% across Isle of Wight.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredIsle of Wight
Under 3 km
32%
35%
3 to 5 km
22%
22%
5 to 8 km
19%
19%
8 to 12 km
13%
12%
Over 12 km
12%
8%

What shape they are

A loop: 27% of the walks near Ryde, against 23% across Isle of Wight.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredIsle of Wight
A loop
27%
23%
There and back the same way
44%
46%
One way, ending somewhere else
27%
29%

What is beside the path

On roads or lanes for half or more: 67% of the walks near Ryde, against 44% across Isle of Wight.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredIsle of Wight
Under trees for a third or more of the way
65%
62%
Beside water for a tenth or more
76%
58%
On open access land for a third or more
5%
13%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
19%
14%
Beside crop fields for a third or more
90%
88%
Beside farm grassland for half or more
83%
84%
No farm grassland at all
1%
2%
Off road for four fifths or more
6%
21%
On roads or lanes for half or more
67%
44%
Through built-up streets for half or more
2%
<1%

What might stop you

No stile, gate or cattle grid: 37% of the walks near Ryde, against 45% across Isle of Wight.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredIsle of Wight
Never beside a fast road
86%
91%
Never beside a busy road
47%
47%
No busy road to cross
47%
48%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
37%
45%
No steps
73%
71%

What is on the way

Pass a busy beauty spot: 28% of the walks near Ryde, against 55% across Isle of Wight.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredIsle of Wight
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
89%
80%
Pass a pub
37%
31%
Pass a dog-waste bin
35%
27%
Pass a public toilet
45%
31%
Pass a drinking-water tap
7%
4%
Pass a busy beauty spot
28%
55%

Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks near Ryde, for your dog

If you live in Isle of Wight, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

The rules around Ryde

In England you may walk on public rights of way, on open access land under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act, and in woodland the Forestry Commission opens to the public. We hold all three for Isle of Wight, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.

We have read the dog orders of every council in Isle of Wight, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.

We checked Isle of Wight for military live-firing ground and hold 2 areas of it: Jersey Camp Rifle Range and Jersey Camp Training Area. A walk is checked against them before we show it.

Every council in Isle of Wight, and what its orders say