Park

Dog walks in Cuerden Valley Park

Cuerden Valley Park is a park in Chorley, 3.5 km from the middle of Leyland. 101 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 58% are under 3 km and 28% are loops.

See every dog walk near Leyland, or across Lancashire.

PrestonBlackpoolBlackburnBurnleyCuerden Valley Park10 km
Cuerden Valley Park on Lancashire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Cuerden Valley Park

From the 101 walks that lie mostly in Cuerden Valley Park, those that start nearest its middle: a 4.1 km loop, an 8.0 km there and back and a 2.7 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Cuerden loop4.1 km · 71 min · A loop
  • Whittle-le-Woods and back8.0 km · 138 min · There and back
  • Clayton-le-Woods one-way walk2.7 km · 47 min · One way

The rules for dogs in Cuerden Valley Park

  • Open by permission, not by right37 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
  • Open by right4 hectares of the woodland

Chorley council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. South Ribble council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Park byelaws and signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Cuerden Valley Park are like

Every share is of the 101 walks that lie mostly in Cuerden Valley Park, with Leyland as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 58% of the walks in Cuerden Valley Park, against 33% near Leyland.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredLeyland
Under 3 km
58%
33%
3 to 5 km
26%
19%
5 to 8 km
9%
18%
8 to 12 km
3%
12%
Over 12 km
<1%
15%

What shape they are

There and back the same way: 44% of the walks in Cuerden Valley Park, against 41% near Leyland.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredLeyland
A loop
28%
29%
There and back the same way
44%
41%
One way, ending somewhere else
26%
28%

What is beside the path

Under trees for a third or more of the way: 92% of the walks in Cuerden Valley Park, against 35% near Leyland.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredLeyland
Under trees for a third or more of the way
92%
35%
Beside water for a tenth or more
94%
76%
On open access land for a third or more
<1%
<1%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
99%
43%
Off road for four fifths or more
14%
5%
On roads or lanes for half or more
48%
81%
Through built-up streets for half or more
<1%
5%

What might stop you

Never beside a fast road: 97% of the walks in Cuerden Valley Park, against 72% near Leyland.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredLeyland
Never beside a fast road
97%
72%
Never beside a busy road
39%
35%
No busy road to cross
39%
36%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
65%
78%
No steps
57%
80%

What is on the way

Pass a pub: 27% of the walks in Cuerden Valley Park, against 47% near Leyland.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredLeyland
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
91%
93%
Pass a pub
27%
47%
Pass a dog-waste bin
47%
46%
Pass a public toilet
24%
16%
Pass a drinking-water tap
<1%
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
2%
15%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Cuerden Valley Park, for your dog

If you live in Lancashire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Walks beyond your home county come with Further, the Trekosa subscription. What Further adds

Questions people ask

Can I take my dog to Cuerden Valley Park?
Chorley has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026. South Ribble has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Cuerden Valley Park?
101 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Cuerden Valley Park.

What is in Cuerden Valley Park

15 car parks, 1 public toilet and 5 dog bins within Cuerden Valley Park or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.