Wood

Dog walks in Wheelton Plantation

Wheelton Plantation is a wood in Chorley, 5.3 km from the middle of Chorley. 27 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 11 of 27 are under 3 km and 10 are loops.

See every dog walk near Chorley, or across Lancashire.

PrestonBlackpoolBlackburnBurnleyWheelton Plantation10 km
Wheelton Plantation on Lancashire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Wheelton Plantation

From the 27 walks that lie mostly in Wheelton Plantation, those that start nearest its middle: a 7.8 km loop, a 3.6 km there and back and a 1.8 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Withnell loop7.8 km · 134 min · A loop
  • Withnell and back3.6 km · 62 min · There and back
  • Withnell one-way walk1.8 km · 31 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Site of Special Scientific InterestWest Pennine Moors SSSINatural England designations
  • Open by right6 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)

Chorley council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Wheelton Plantation are like

Every share is of the 27 walks that lie mostly in Wheelton Plantation, with Chorley as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Over 12 km: 0 of 27 walks in Wheelton Plantation, against 12% near Chorley.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredChorley
Under 3 km
11 of 27
34%
3 to 5 km
6 of 27
21%
5 to 8 km
7 of 27
18%
8 to 12 km
3 of 27
12%
Over 12 km
0 of 27
12%

What shape they are

There and back the same way: 9 of 27 walks in Wheelton Plantation, against 39% near Chorley.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredChorley
A loop
10 of 27
35%
There and back the same way
9 of 27
39%
One way, ending somewhere else
8 of 27
25%

What is beside the path

On open access land for a third or more: 18 of 27 walks in Wheelton Plantation, against 10% near Chorley.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredChorley
Under trees for a third or more of the way
24 of 27
62%
Beside water for a tenth or more
25 of 27
85%
On open access land for a third or more
18 of 27
10%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
0 of 27
43%
Off road for four fifths or more
4 of 27
14%
On roads or lanes for half or more
6 of 27
66%
Through built-up streets for half or more
0 of 27
2%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 27 of 27 walks in Wheelton Plantation, against 40% near Chorley.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredChorley
Never beside a fast road
27 of 27
84%
Never beside a busy road
27 of 27
40%
No busy road to cross
27 of 27
41%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
20 of 27
70%
No steps
27 of 27
70%

What is on the way

Pass a pub: 3 of 27 walks in Wheelton Plantation, against 48% near Chorley.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredChorley
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
20 of 27
86%
Pass a pub
3 of 27
48%
Pass a dog-waste bin
10 of 27
40%
Pass a public toilet
0 of 27
18%
Pass a drinking-water tap
0 of 27
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
0 of 27
32%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Wheelton Plantation, for your dog

If you live in Lancashire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 24 of its 27 walks run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Wheelton Plantation before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Lancashire is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Wheelton Plantation?
Chorley has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Wheelton Plantation?
27 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Wheelton Plantation.

Getting there

1 dog bin within Wheelton Plantation or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.