Local nature reserve

Dog walks in Sunnyhurst Woods

Sunnyhurst Woods is a local nature reserve of 37 hectares in Blackburn with Darwen, mostly woodland, 1.9 km from the middle of Darwen. 24 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 12 of 24 are under 3 km and 9 are loops.

See every dog walk near Darwen, or across Lancashire.

PrestonBlackpoolBlackburnBurnleySunnyhurst Woods10 km
Sunnyhurst Woods on Lancashire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Sunnyhurst Woods

From the 24 walks that lie mostly in Sunnyhurst Woods, those that start nearest its middle: a 9.7 km loop, a 1.8 km there and back and a 3.6 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Tockholes loop9.7 km · 167 min · A loop
  • Tockholes and back1.8 km · 31 min · There and back
  • Darwen one-way walk3.6 km · 62 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Site of Special Scientific InterestWest Pennine Moors SSSINatural England designations
  • Open by permission, not by right24 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
  • Open by right5 hectares of the woodland

Blackburn with Darwen council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Sunnyhurst Woods are like

Every share is of the 24 walks that lie mostly in Sunnyhurst Woods, with Darwen as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 12 of 24 walks in Sunnyhurst Woods, against 38% near Darwen.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredDarwen
Under 3 km
12 of 24
38%
3 to 5 km
6 of 24
20%
5 to 8 km
5 of 24
17%
8 to 12 km
1 of 24
11%
Over 12 km
0 of 24
12%

What shape they are

A loop: 9 of 24 walks in Sunnyhurst Woods, against 30% near Darwen.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredDarwen
A loop
9 of 24
30%
There and back the same way
9 of 24
41%
One way, ending somewhere else
6 of 24
27%

What is beside the path

Through a park or green space for a third or more: 22 of 24 walks in Sunnyhurst Woods, against 5% near Darwen.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredDarwen
Under trees for a third or more of the way
22 of 24
29%
Beside water for a tenth or more
17 of 24
65%
On open access land for a third or more
2 of 24
45%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
22 of 24
5%
Off road for four fifths or more
7 of 24
29%
On roads or lanes for half or more
4 of 24
36%
Through built-up streets for half or more
0 of 24
3%

What might stop you

No stile, gate or cattle grid: 24 of 24 walks in Sunnyhurst Woods, against 63% near Darwen.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredDarwen
Never beside a fast road
24 of 24
87%
Never beside a busy road
24 of 24
70%
No busy road to cross
24 of 24
71%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
24 of 24
63%
No steps
22 of 24
87%

What is on the way

Pass a dog-waste bin: 20 of 24 walks in Sunnyhurst Woods, against 9% near Darwen.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredDarwen
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
18 of 24
64%
Pass a pub
16 of 24
29%
Pass a dog-waste bin
20 of 24
9%
Pass a public toilet
6 of 24
8%
Pass a drinking-water tap
0 of 24
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
14 of 24
50%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Sunnyhurst Woods, for your dog

If you live in Lancashire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 22 of its 24 walks run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Sunnyhurst Woods before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Lancashire is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Sunnyhurst Woods?
Blackburn with Darwen has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Sunnyhurst Woods?
24 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Sunnyhurst Woods.

Getting there

1 car park, 1 public toilet, 3 dog bins and 1 pub within Sunnyhurst Woods or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.