Wood

Dog walks in Elsea Wood

Elsea Wood is a wood in South Kesteven, 1.9 km from the middle of Bourne. 15 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 4 of 15 are under 3 km and 2 are loops.

See every dog walk near Bourne, or across Lincolnshire.

LincolnGrimsbyScunthorpeBostonElsea Wood20 km
Elsea Wood on Lincolnshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Elsea Wood

From the 15 walks that lie mostly in Elsea Wood, those that start nearest its middle: a 1.8 km loop, an 8.4 km there and back and a 4.2 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Thurlby loop1.8 km · 30 min · A loop
  • Bourne and back8.4 km · 144 min · There and back
  • Bourne one-way walk4.2 km · 72 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Site of Special Scientific InterestMath and Elsea Wood SSSINatural England designations
  • Open by right1 hectare of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)

South Kesteven council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Elsea Wood are like

Every share is of the 15 walks that lie mostly in Elsea Wood, with Bourne as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

3 to 5 km: 4 of 15 walks in Elsea Wood, against 20% near Bourne.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBourne
Under 3 km
4 of 15
33%
3 to 5 km
4 of 15
20%
5 to 8 km
3 of 15
19%
8 to 12 km
3 of 15
14%
Over 12 km
1 of 15
12%

What shape they are

One way, ending somewhere else: 6 of 15 walks in Elsea Wood, against 30% near Bourne.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBourne
A loop
2 of 15
20%
There and back the same way
7 of 15
48%
One way, ending somewhere else
6 of 15
30%

What is beside the path

Under trees for a third or more of the way: 11 of 15 walks in Elsea Wood, against 32% near Bourne.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBourne
Under trees for a third or more of the way
11 of 15
32%
Beside water for a tenth or more
12 of 15
60%
On open access land for a third or more
0 of 15
14%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
0 of 15
15%
Off road for four fifths or more
3 of 15
15%
On roads or lanes for half or more
6 of 15
55%
Through built-up streets for half or more
0 of 15
<1%

What might stop you

No busy road to cross: 0 of 15 walks in Elsea Wood, against 57% near Bourne.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBourne
Never beside a fast road
15 of 15
91%
Never beside a busy road
0 of 15
55%
No busy road to cross
0 of 15
57%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
11 of 15
68%
No steps
15 of 15
92%

What is on the way

Pass a pub: 10 of 15 walks in Elsea Wood, against 30% near Bourne.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBourne
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
11 of 15
80%
Pass a pub
10 of 15
30%
Pass a dog-waste bin
10 of 15
42%
Pass a public toilet
4 of 15
8%
Pass a drinking-water tap
0 of 15
2%
Pass a busy beauty spot
6 of 15
27%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Elsea Wood, for your dog

If you live in Lincolnshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 11 of its 15 walks run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Elsea Wood before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Lincolnshire is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Elsea Wood?
South Kesteven has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Elsea Wood?
15 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Elsea Wood.

Getting there

3 car parks within Elsea Wood or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.