We know this area

Dog walks near Daventry

We have measured 2,730 walks that start within 8 km of the middle of Daventry, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside Northamptonshire as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.

NorthamptonCorbyKetteringWellingboroughDaventry10 km
Daventry and the 8 km around it, on Northamptonshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks near Daventry

Three of the 2,730 walks near Daventry, from those that start nearest its middle: a 4.6 km loop, a 10.5 km there and back and a 2.0 km one-way walk. How we pick them

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Daventry loop4.6 km · 79 min · A loop
  • Welton and back10.5 km · 180 min · There and back
  • Daventry one-way walk2.0 km · 34 min · One way

Walks near Daventry for your dog

When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Daventry, and the share that pass each.

The app searches further than 8 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.

What the walks near Daventry are like

Each bar is the share of the 2,730 walks near Daventry the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for Northamptonshire as a whole.

How far they go

Over 12 km: 10% of the walks near Daventry, against 12% across Northamptonshire, and no row here differs by more.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredNorthamptonshire
Under 3 km
38%
38%
3 to 5 km
19%
20%
5 to 8 km
18%
17%
8 to 12 km
11%
11%
Over 12 km
10%
12%

What shape they are

A loop: 14% of the walks near Daventry, against 15% across Northamptonshire, and no row here differs by more.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredNorthamptonshire
A loop
14%
15%
There and back the same way
55%
55%
One way, ending somewhere else
29%
28%

What is beside the path

Beside farm grassland for half or more: 89% of the walks near Daventry, against 74% across Northamptonshire.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredNorthamptonshire
Under trees for a third or more of the way
18%
24%
Beside water for a tenth or more
61%
54%
On open access land for a third or more
<1%
3%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
6%
9%
Beside crop fields for a third or more
95%
93%
Beside farm grassland for half or more
89%
74%
No farm grassland at all
1%
3%
Off road for four fifths or more
13%
17%
On roads or lanes for half or more
54%
52%
Through built-up streets for half or more
<1%
2%

What might stop you

No stile, gate or cattle grid: 57% of the walks near Daventry, against 69% across Northamptonshire.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredNorthamptonshire
Never beside a fast road
85%
84%
Never beside a busy road
80%
80%
No busy road to cross
80%
80%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
57%
69%
No steps
91%
92%

What is on the way

Pass a busy beauty spot: 26% of the walks near Daventry, against 15% across Northamptonshire.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredNorthamptonshire
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
74%
75%
Pass a pub
34%
32%
Pass a dog-waste bin
4%
13%
Pass a public toilet
7%
8%
Pass a drinking-water tap
<1%
1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
26%
15%

Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks near Daventry, for your dog

If you live in Northamptonshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

The rules around Daventry

In England you may walk on public rights of way, on open access land under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act, and in woodland the Forestry Commission opens to the public. We hold all three for Northamptonshire, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.

We have read the dog orders of every council in Northamptonshire, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.

We checked Northamptonshire for military live-firing ground and found none. The military sites on the map here are barracks, cadet huts and indoor ranges, none of them open ground a walk could wander onto.

Every council in Northamptonshire, and what its orders say