We know this area

Dog walks near Leamington Spa and Warwick

We have measured 1,250 walks that start within 5 km of the middle of Leamington Spa, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside Warwickshire as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.

It covers Warwick, whose centre is 3.9 km away, too.

NuneatonRugbyLeamington Spa10 km
Leamington Spa and the 5 km around it, on Warwickshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks near Leamington Spa

Three of the 1,250 walks near Leamington Spa, from those that start nearest its middle: a 4.9 km loop, a 9.4 km there and back and a 2.2 km one-way walk. How we pick them

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Royal Leamington Spa loop4.9 km · 84 min · A loop
  • Whitnash and back9.4 km · 161 min · There and back
  • Royal Leamington Spa to Warwick2.2 km · 38 min · One way

Walks near Leamington Spa for your dog

When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Leamington Spa, and the share that pass each.

  • 9%A dog who is nervous of other dogs and of livestock9% near Leamington Spa for a nervous or reactive dog, against 6% near the typical town in Warwickshire.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way, at most one busy road to cross and pasture beside no more than 30% of the way.That is 110 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a nervous or reactive dog.Walks for a nervous or reactive dog near Leamington Spa
  • 25%A dog frightened by traffic25% near Leamington Spa for a dog scared of traffic, against 28% near the typical town in Warwickshire.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way and at most one busy road to cross.That is 310 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a dog scared of traffic.Walks for a dog scared of traffic near Leamington Spa
  • 46%A big dog, or two on the lead at once46% near Leamington Spa for a big dog, against 42% near the typical town in Warwickshire.2.5 to 8 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 590 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a big dog.Walks for a big dog near Leamington Spa
  • 30%An older dog, on a short walk30% near Leamington Spa for an older dog, against 31% near the typical town in Warwickshire.1 to 2.5 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 380 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for an older dog.
  • 51%A short walk from the car51% near Leamington Spa for a short walk from the car, the same as near the typical town in Warwickshire.1 to 4.5 km long and starting where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road.That is 640 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a short walk from the car.Short dog walks from the car near Leamington Spa

The app searches further than 5 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.

What the walks near Leamington Spa are like

Each bar is the share of the 1,250 walks near Leamington Spa the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for Warwickshire as a whole.

How far they go

Over 12 km: 5% of the walks near Leamington Spa, against 8% across Warwickshire.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWarwickshire
Under 3 km
39%
41%
3 to 5 km
23%
21%
5 to 8 km
19%
17%
8 to 12 km
10%
10%
Over 12 km
5%
8%

What shape they are

A loop: 29% of the walks near Leamington Spa, against 15% across Warwickshire.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWarwickshire
A loop
29%
15%
There and back the same way
43%
56%
One way, ending somewhere else
26%
28%

What is beside the path

Beside farm grassland for half or more: 44% of the walks near Leamington Spa, against 82% across Warwickshire.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWarwickshire
Under trees for a third or more of the way
20%
30%
Beside water for a tenth or more
65%
61%
On open access land for a third or more
<1%
<1%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
40%
9%
Beside crop fields for a third or more
83%
92%
Beside farm grassland for half or more
44%
82%
No farm grassland at all
7%
2%
Off road for four fifths or more
5%
13%
On roads or lanes for half or more
80%
59%
Through built-up streets for half or more
12%
2%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 43% of the walks near Leamington Spa, against 72% across Warwickshire.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWarwickshire
Never beside a fast road
91%
89%
Never beside a busy road
43%
72%
No busy road to cross
47%
73%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
82%
61%
No steps
58%
85%

What is on the way

Pass a dog-waste bin: 77% of the walks near Leamington Spa, against 18% across Warwickshire.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWarwickshire
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
86%
78%
Pass a pub
59%
31%
Pass a dog-waste bin
77%
18%
Pass a public toilet
30%
10%
Pass a drinking-water tap
4%
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
16%
13%

Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks near Leamington Spa, for your dog

If you live in Warwickshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

The rules around Leamington Spa

In England you may walk on public rights of way, on open access land under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act, and in woodland the Forestry Commission opens to the public. We hold all three for Warwickshire, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.

We have read the dog orders of every council in Warwickshire, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.

We checked Warwickshire for military live-firing ground and hold 2 areas of it: Kingsbury Rifle Range and Kingsbury Rifle Range. A walk is checked against them before we show it.

Every council in Warwickshire, and what its orders say