Wood

Dog walks in Haywood Oaks

Haywood Oaks is a wood in Newark and Sherwood, 9 km from the middle of Hucknall. 21 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 16 of 21 are under 3 km and 11 are loops.

See every dog walk near Hucknall, or across Nottinghamshire.

NottinghamMansfieldBeestonWorksopHaywood Oaks10 km
Haywood Oaks on Nottinghamshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Haywood Oaks

From the 21 walks that lie mostly in Haywood Oaks, those that start nearest its middle: a 4.2 km loop, an 11.4 km there and back and a 1.7 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Blidworth loop4.2 km · 72 min · A loop
  • Calverton and back11.4 km · 196 min · There and back
  • Blidworth one-way walk1.7 km · 29 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Dogs on a short lead from 1 March to 31 July, and near livestock at any timeThe 112 hectares that are open access landCountryside and Rights of Way Act 2000
  • Open by right111 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)

Newark and Sherwood council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Haywood Oaks are like

Every share is of the 21 walks that lie mostly in Haywood Oaks, with Hucknall as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 16 of 21 walks in Haywood Oaks, against 31% near Hucknall.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredHucknall
Under 3 km
16 of 21
31%
3 to 5 km
2 of 21
21%
5 to 8 km
2 of 21
20%
8 to 12 km
1 of 21
13%
Over 12 km
0 of 21
11%

What shape they are

A loop: 11 of 21 walks in Haywood Oaks, against 24% near Hucknall.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredHucknall
A loop
11 of 21
24%
There and back the same way
8 of 21
44%
One way, ending somewhere else
2 of 21
31%

What is beside the path

On open access land for a third or more: 21 of 21 walks in Haywood Oaks, against under 1% near Hucknall.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredHucknall
Under trees for a third or more of the way
21 of 21
56%
Beside water for a tenth or more
1 of 21
61%
On open access land for a third or more
21 of 21
<1%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
0 of 21
33%
Off road for four fifths or more
15 of 21
10%
On roads or lanes for half or more
0 of 21
67%
Through built-up streets for half or more
0 of 21
5%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 19 of 21 walks in Haywood Oaks, against 35% near Hucknall.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredHucknall
Never beside a fast road
21 of 21
83%
Never beside a busy road
19 of 21
35%
No busy road to cross
19 of 21
37%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
21 of 21
70%
No steps
21 of 21
67%

What is on the way

Pass a dog-waste bin: 0 of 21 walks in Haywood Oaks, against 65% near Hucknall.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredHucknall
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
11 of 21
78%
Pass a pub
0 of 21
37%
Pass a dog-waste bin
0 of 21
65%
Pass a public toilet
0 of 21
16%
Pass a drinking-water tap
0 of 21
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
2 of 21
21%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Haywood Oaks, for your dog

If you live in Nottinghamshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 21 of its 21 walks run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Haywood Oaks before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Part of Haywood Oaks is open access land, where a path on the ground can be faint: drift off your line and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Nottinghamshire is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Haywood Oaks?
On the open access land, the law asks for a short lead from 1 March to 31 July, and near livestock at any time. Newark and Sherwood has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Haywood Oaks?
21 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Haywood Oaks.

Getting there

2 car parks within Haywood Oaks or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.