Local nature reserve

Dog walks in Tippings Wood

Tippings Wood is a local nature reserve of 31 hectares in Newark and Sherwood, mostly woodland, 6.8 km from the middle of Mansfield. 19 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 3 of 19 are under 3 km and 9 are loops.

See every dog walk near Mansfield, or across Nottinghamshire.

NottinghamMansfieldBeestonWorksopTippings Wood10 km
Tippings Wood on Nottinghamshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Tippings Wood

From the 19 walks that lie mostly in Tippings Wood, those that start nearest its middle: a 3.0 km loop, a 10.1 km there and back and a 5.7 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Rainworth loop3.0 km · 51 min · A loop
  • Blidworth and back10.1 km · 173 min · There and back
  • Near Tippings Wood5.7 km · 98 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Open by permission, not by right25 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
  • Open by right1 hectare of the woodland

Newark and Sherwood council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Tippings Wood are like

Every share is of the 19 walks that lie mostly in Tippings Wood, with Mansfield as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 3 of 19 walks in Tippings Wood, against 37% near Mansfield.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredMansfield
Under 3 km
3 of 19
37%
3 to 5 km
4 of 19
24%
5 to 8 km
5 of 19
18%
8 to 12 km
4 of 19
14%
Over 12 km
3 of 19
5%

What shape they are

A loop: 9 of 19 walks in Tippings Wood, against 38% near Mansfield.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredMansfield
A loop
9 of 19
38%
There and back the same way
7 of 19
36%
One way, ending somewhere else
3 of 19
24%

What is beside the path

Through a park or green space for a third or more: 0 of 19 walks in Tippings Wood, against 41% near Mansfield.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredMansfield
Under trees for a third or more of the way
18 of 19
61%
Beside water for a tenth or more
13 of 19
50%
On open access land for a third or more
0 of 19
4%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
0 of 19
41%
Off road for four fifths or more
2 of 19
18%
On roads or lanes for half or more
12 of 19
59%
Through built-up streets for half or more
0 of 19
6%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 4 of 19 walks in Tippings Wood, against 48% near Mansfield.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredMansfield
Never beside a fast road
17 of 19
92%
Never beside a busy road
4 of 19
48%
No busy road to cross
6 of 19
50%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
13 of 19
64%
No steps
14 of 19
69%

What is on the way

Pass a dog-waste bin: 0 of 19 walks in Tippings Wood, against 23% near Mansfield.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredMansfield
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
18 of 19
85%
Pass a pub
10 of 19
37%
Pass a dog-waste bin
0 of 19
23%
Pass a public toilet
7 of 19
14%
Pass a drinking-water tap
0 of 19
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
0 of 19
21%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Tippings Wood, for your dog

If you live in Nottinghamshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 18 of its 19 walks run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Tippings Wood before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Nottinghamshire is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Tippings Wood?
Newark and Sherwood has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Tippings Wood?
19 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Tippings Wood.

Getting there

4 car parks within Tippings Wood or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.