Park
Dog walks in Cotgrave Country Park
Cotgrave Country Park is a park in Rushcliffe, 8.3 km from the middle of Nottingham. 34 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 67% are under 3 km and 20% are loops.
See every dog walk near Nottingham, or across Nottinghamshire.
Three walks in Cotgrave Country Park
From the 34 walks that lie mostly in Cotgrave Country Park, those that start nearest its middle: a 2.6 km loop, a 4.5 km there and back and a 1.6 km one-way walk.
Where these go is in the app
Create an account- Cotgrave loop2.6 km · 45 min · A loop
- Cotgrave and back4.5 km · 76 min · There and back
- Cotgrave one-way walk1.6 km · 28 min · One way
The rules for dogs in Cotgrave Country Park
- Open by permission, not by right39 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
Rushcliffe council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Park byelaws and signs on the ground may say more.
What the walks in Cotgrave Country Park are like
Every share is of the 34 walks that lie mostly in Cotgrave Country Park, with Nottingham as a whole marked on each bar.
How far they go
Under 3 km: 67% of the walks in Cotgrave Country Park, against 39% near Nottingham.
Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Nottingham |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3 km | 67% | 39% |
| 3 to 5 km | 23% | 22% |
| 5 to 8 km | 8% | 17% |
| 8 to 12 km | <1% | 12% |
| Over 12 km | <1% | 8% |
What shape they are
A loop: 20% of the walks in Cotgrave Country Park, against 39% near Nottingham.
A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Nottingham |
|---|---|---|
| A loop | 20% | 39% |
| There and back the same way | 52% | 34% |
| One way, ending somewhere else | 26% | 25% |
What is beside the path
On roads or lanes for half or more: 2% of the walks in Cotgrave Country Park, against 93% near Nottingham.
Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Nottingham |
|---|---|---|
| Under trees for a third or more of the way | 97% | 24% |
| Beside water for a tenth or more | 97% | 60% |
| On open access land for a third or more | <1% | <1% |
| Through a park or green space for a third or more | 100% | 59% |
| Off road for four fifths or more | 61% | 1% |
| On roads or lanes for half or more | 2% | 93% |
| Through built-up streets for half or more | <1% | 28% |
What might stop you
Never beside a busy road: 100% of the walks in Cotgrave Country Park, against 35% near Nottingham.
Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Nottingham |
|---|---|---|
| Never beside a fast road | 100% | 84% |
| Never beside a busy road | 100% | 35% |
| No busy road to cross | 100% | 38% |
| No stile, gate or cattle grid | 100% | 86% |
| No steps | 73% | 41% |
What is on the way
Pass a dog-waste bin: 8% of the walks in Cotgrave Country Park, against 80% near Nottingham.
Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Nottingham |
|---|---|---|
| Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road | 94% | 98% |
| Pass a pub | 17% | 53% |
| Pass a dog-waste bin | 8% | 80% |
| Pass a public toilet | <1% | 39% |
| Pass a drinking-water tap | <1% | 3% |
| Pass a busy beauty spot | 47% | 37% |
Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made
Walks in Cotgrave Country Park, for your dog
If you live in Nottinghamshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.
Walks beyond your home county come with Further, the Trekosa subscription. What Further adds
Questions people ask
- Can I take my dog to Cotgrave Country Park?
- Rushcliffe has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
- How many dog walks are there in Cotgrave Country Park?
- 34 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Cotgrave Country Park.
What is in Cotgrave Country Park
2 car parks within Cotgrave Country Park or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.