Park

Dog walks in Cotgrave Country Park

Cotgrave Country Park is a park in Rushcliffe, 8.3 km from the middle of Nottingham. 34 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 67% are under 3 km and 20% are loops.

See every dog walk near Nottingham, or across Nottinghamshire.

NottinghamMansfieldWorksopCotgrave Country Park10 km
Cotgrave Country Park on Nottinghamshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Cotgrave Country Park

From the 34 walks that lie mostly in Cotgrave Country Park, those that start nearest its middle: a 2.6 km loop, a 4.5 km there and back and a 1.6 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Cotgrave loop2.6 km · 45 min · A loop
  • Cotgrave and back4.5 km · 76 min · There and back
  • Cotgrave one-way walk1.6 km · 28 min · One way

The rules for dogs in Cotgrave Country Park

  • Open by permission, not by right39 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)

Rushcliffe council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Park byelaws and signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Cotgrave Country Park are like

Every share is of the 34 walks that lie mostly in Cotgrave Country Park, with Nottingham as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 67% of the walks in Cotgrave Country Park, against 39% near Nottingham.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredNottingham
Under 3 km
67%
39%
3 to 5 km
23%
22%
5 to 8 km
8%
17%
8 to 12 km
<1%
12%
Over 12 km
<1%
8%

What shape they are

A loop: 20% of the walks in Cotgrave Country Park, against 39% near Nottingham.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredNottingham
A loop
20%
39%
There and back the same way
52%
34%
One way, ending somewhere else
26%
25%

What is beside the path

On roads or lanes for half or more: 2% of the walks in Cotgrave Country Park, against 93% near Nottingham.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredNottingham
Under trees for a third or more of the way
97%
24%
Beside water for a tenth or more
97%
60%
On open access land for a third or more
<1%
<1%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
100%
59%
Off road for four fifths or more
61%
1%
On roads or lanes for half or more
2%
93%
Through built-up streets for half or more
<1%
28%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 100% of the walks in Cotgrave Country Park, against 35% near Nottingham.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredNottingham
Never beside a fast road
100%
84%
Never beside a busy road
100%
35%
No busy road to cross
100%
38%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
100%
86%
No steps
73%
41%

What is on the way

Pass a dog-waste bin: 8% of the walks in Cotgrave Country Park, against 80% near Nottingham.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredNottingham
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
94%
98%
Pass a pub
17%
53%
Pass a dog-waste bin
8%
80%
Pass a public toilet
<1%
39%
Pass a drinking-water tap
<1%
3%
Pass a busy beauty spot
47%
37%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Cotgrave Country Park, for your dog

If you live in Nottinghamshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Walks beyond your home county come with Further, the Trekosa subscription. What Further adds

Questions people ask

Can I take my dog to Cotgrave Country Park?
Rushcliffe has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Cotgrave Country Park?
34 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Cotgrave Country Park.

What is in Cotgrave Country Park

2 car parks within Cotgrave Country Park or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.