Park

Dog walks in Holme Pierrepont Country Park

Holme Pierrepont Country Park is a park in Rushcliffe, 4.6 km from the middle of Nottingham. 61 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 26% are under 3 km and 14% are loops.

See every dog walk near Nottingham, or across Nottinghamshire.

MansfieldBeestonWorksopHolme PierrepontCountry Park10 km
Holme Pierrepont Country Park on Nottinghamshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Holme Pierrepont Country Park

From the 61 walks that lie mostly in Holme Pierrepont Country Park, those that start nearest its middle: a 5.3 km loop, a 3.4 km there and back and a 9.1 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Colwick loop5.3 km · 91 min · A loop
  • Holme Pierrepont and back3.4 km · 59 min · There and back
  • Near Holme Pierrepont Country Park9.1 km · 155 min · One way

The rules for dogs in Holme Pierrepont Country Park

  • Dogs are kept out“Adventure Play Park”Rushcliffe council dog control order, read 1 October 2026
  • Dogs are kept out“fenced children's play areas”

Rushcliffe council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Park byelaws and signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Holme Pierrepont Country Park are like

Every share is of the 61 walks that lie mostly in Holme Pierrepont Country Park, with Nottingham as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Over 12 km: 50% of the walks in Holme Pierrepont Country Park, against 8% near Nottingham.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredNottingham
Under 3 km
26%
39%
3 to 5 km
8%
22%
5 to 8 km
11%
17%
8 to 12 km
3%
12%
Over 12 km
50%
8%

What shape they are

A loop: 14% of the walks in Holme Pierrepont Country Park, against 39% near Nottingham.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredNottingham
A loop
14%
39%
There and back the same way
50%
34%
One way, ending somewhere else
34%
25%

What is beside the path

Under trees for a third or more of the way: 85% of the walks in Holme Pierrepont Country Park, against 24% near Nottingham.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredNottingham
Under trees for a third or more of the way
85%
24%
Beside water for a tenth or more
100%
60%
On open access land for a third or more
<1%
<1%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
100%
59%
Off road for four fifths or more
1%
1%
On roads or lanes for half or more
85%
93%
Through built-up streets for half or more
<1%
28%

What might stop you

No stile, gate or cattle grid: 47% of the walks in Holme Pierrepont Country Park, against 86% near Nottingham.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredNottingham
Never beside a fast road
49%
84%
Never beside a busy road
68%
35%
No busy road to cross
72%
38%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
47%
86%
No steps
9%
41%

What is on the way

Pass a busy beauty spot: 83% of the walks in Holme Pierrepont Country Park, against 37% near Nottingham.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredNottingham
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
80%
98%
Pass a pub
45%
53%
Pass a dog-waste bin
91%
80%
Pass a public toilet
78%
39%
Pass a drinking-water tap
13%
3%
Pass a busy beauty spot
83%
37%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Holme Pierrepont Country Park, for your dog

If you live in Nottinghamshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Walks beyond your home county come with Further, the Trekosa subscription. What Further adds

Questions people ask

Can I take my dog to Holme Pierrepont Country Park?
The council's order keeps dogs out of “Adventure Play Park”, “fenced children's play areas”. Rushcliffe has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Holme Pierrepont Country Park?
61 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Holme Pierrepont Country Park.

What is in Holme Pierrepont Country Park

19 car parks, 4 public toilets, 5 dog bins and 1 drinking water point within Holme Pierrepont Country Park or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.