Park
Dog walks in Holme Pierrepont Country Park
Holme Pierrepont Country Park is a park in Rushcliffe, 4.6 km from the middle of Nottingham. 61 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 26% are under 3 km and 14% are loops.
See every dog walk near Nottingham, or across Nottinghamshire.
Three walks in Holme Pierrepont Country Park
From the 61 walks that lie mostly in Holme Pierrepont Country Park, those that start nearest its middle: a 5.3 km loop, a 3.4 km there and back and a 9.1 km one-way walk.
Where these go is in the app
Create an account- Colwick loop5.3 km · 91 min · A loop
- Holme Pierrepont and back3.4 km · 59 min · There and back
- Near Holme Pierrepont Country Park9.1 km · 155 min · One way
The rules for dogs in Holme Pierrepont Country Park
- Dogs are kept out“Adventure Play Park”Rushcliffe council dog control order, read 1 October 2026
- Dogs are kept out“fenced children's play areas”
Rushcliffe council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Park byelaws and signs on the ground may say more.
What the walks in Holme Pierrepont Country Park are like
Every share is of the 61 walks that lie mostly in Holme Pierrepont Country Park, with Nottingham as a whole marked on each bar.
How far they go
Over 12 km: 50% of the walks in Holme Pierrepont Country Park, against 8% near Nottingham.
Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Nottingham |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3 km | 26% | 39% |
| 3 to 5 km | 8% | 22% |
| 5 to 8 km | 11% | 17% |
| 8 to 12 km | 3% | 12% |
| Over 12 km | 50% | 8% |
What shape they are
A loop: 14% of the walks in Holme Pierrepont Country Park, against 39% near Nottingham.
A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Nottingham |
|---|---|---|
| A loop | 14% | 39% |
| There and back the same way | 50% | 34% |
| One way, ending somewhere else | 34% | 25% |
What is beside the path
Under trees for a third or more of the way: 85% of the walks in Holme Pierrepont Country Park, against 24% near Nottingham.
Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Nottingham |
|---|---|---|
| Under trees for a third or more of the way | 85% | 24% |
| Beside water for a tenth or more | 100% | 60% |
| On open access land for a third or more | <1% | <1% |
| Through a park or green space for a third or more | 100% | 59% |
| Off road for four fifths or more | 1% | 1% |
| On roads or lanes for half or more | 85% | 93% |
| Through built-up streets for half or more | <1% | 28% |
What might stop you
No stile, gate or cattle grid: 47% of the walks in Holme Pierrepont Country Park, against 86% near Nottingham.
Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Nottingham |
|---|---|---|
| Never beside a fast road | 49% | 84% |
| Never beside a busy road | 68% | 35% |
| No busy road to cross | 72% | 38% |
| No stile, gate or cattle grid | 47% | 86% |
| No steps | 9% | 41% |
What is on the way
Pass a busy beauty spot: 83% of the walks in Holme Pierrepont Country Park, against 37% near Nottingham.
Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Nottingham |
|---|---|---|
| Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road | 80% | 98% |
| Pass a pub | 45% | 53% |
| Pass a dog-waste bin | 91% | 80% |
| Pass a public toilet | 78% | 39% |
| Pass a drinking-water tap | 13% | 3% |
| Pass a busy beauty spot | 83% | 37% |
Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made
Walks in Holme Pierrepont Country Park, for your dog
If you live in Nottinghamshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.
Walks beyond your home county come with Further, the Trekosa subscription. What Further adds
Questions people ask
- Can I take my dog to Holme Pierrepont Country Park?
- The council's order keeps dogs out of “Adventure Play Park”, “fenced children's play areas”. Rushcliffe has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
- How many dog walks are there in Holme Pierrepont Country Park?
- 61 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Holme Pierrepont Country Park.
What is in Holme Pierrepont Country Park
19 car parks, 4 public toilets, 5 dog bins and 1 drinking water point within Holme Pierrepont Country Park or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.