Park

Dog walks in Babworth Park

Babworth Park is a park in Bassetlaw, 2 km from the middle of Retford. 21 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 3 of 21 are under 3 km and 1 is a loop.

See every dog walk near Retford, or across Nottinghamshire.

NottinghamMansfieldBeestonWorksopBabworth Park10 km
Babworth Park on Nottinghamshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Babworth Park

From the 21 walks that lie mostly in Babworth Park, those that start nearest its middle: a 6.1 km loop, a 3.3 km there and back and a 7.9 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Near Babworth Park6.1 km · 104 min · A loop
  • Babworth and back3.3 km · 56 min · There and back
  • Babworth one-way walk7.9 km · 135 min · One way

The rules for dogs in Babworth Park

  • Open by right2 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)

Bassetlaw council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Park byelaws and signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Babworth Park are like

Every share is of the 21 walks that lie mostly in Babworth Park, with Retford as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 3 of 21 walks in Babworth Park, against 41% near Retford.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredRetford
Under 3 km
3 of 21
41%
3 to 5 km
5 of 21
23%
5 to 8 km
9 of 21
19%
8 to 12 km
3 of 21
8%
Over 12 km
1 of 21
6%

What shape they are

One way, ending somewhere else: 9 of 21 walks in Babworth Park, against 26% near Retford.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredRetford
A loop
1 of 21
15%
There and back the same way
11 of 21
57%
One way, ending somewhere else
9 of 21
26%

What is beside the path

Through a park or green space for a third or more: 19 of 21 walks in Babworth Park, against 34% near Retford.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredRetford
Under trees for a third or more of the way
20 of 21
40%
Beside water for a tenth or more
14 of 21
61%
On open access land for a third or more
0 of 21
<1%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
19 of 21
34%
Off road for four fifths or more
0 of 21
21%
On roads or lanes for half or more
18 of 21
50%
Through built-up streets for half or more
0 of 21
<1%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 4 of 21 walks in Babworth Park, against 64% near Retford.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredRetford
Never beside a fast road
21 of 21
93%
Never beside a busy road
4 of 21
64%
No busy road to cross
10 of 21
64%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
21 of 21
84%
No steps
11 of 21
84%

What is on the way

Pass a dog-waste bin: 11 of 21 walks in Babworth Park, against 16% near Retford.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredRetford
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
12 of 21
73%
Pass a pub
11 of 21
30%
Pass a dog-waste bin
11 of 21
16%
Pass a public toilet
9 of 21
16%
Pass a drinking-water tap
0 of 21
1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
0 of 21
3%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Babworth Park, for your dog

If you live in Nottinghamshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Walks beyond your home county come with Further, the Trekosa subscription. What Further adds

Questions people ask

Can I take my dog to Babworth Park?
Bassetlaw has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Babworth Park?
21 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Babworth Park.