Park

Dog walks in Clumber Park

Clumber Park is a park in Bassetlaw, 7 km from the middle of Worksop. 635 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 40% are under 3 km and 41% are loops.

See every dog walk near Worksop, or across Nottinghamshire.

NottinghamMansfieldBeestonWorksopClumber Park10 km
Clumber Park on Nottinghamshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Clumber Park

From the 635 walks that lie mostly in Clumber Park, those that start nearest its middle: a 7.7 km loop, a 5.4 km there and back and a 2.4 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Clumber and Hardwick loop7.7 km · 133 min · A loop
  • Elkesley and back5.4 km · 92 min · There and back
  • Clumber and Hardwick one-way walk2.4 km · 40 min · One way

The rules for dogs in Clumber Park

  • Site of Special Scientific InterestClumber Park SSSINatural England designations
  • Open by permission, not by right953 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
  • Open by right22 hectares of the woodland

Bassetlaw council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Park byelaws and signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Clumber Park are like

Every share is of the 635 walks that lie mostly in Clumber Park, with Worksop as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Over 12 km: under 1% of the walks in Clumber Park, against 8% near Worksop.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWorksop
Under 3 km
40%
40%
3 to 5 km
28%
23%
5 to 8 km
20%
18%
8 to 12 km
10%
9%
Over 12 km
<1%
8%

What shape they are

A loop: 41% of the walks in Clumber Park, against 26% near Worksop.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWorksop
A loop
41%
26%
There and back the same way
34%
47%
One way, ending somewhere else
24%
26%

What is beside the path

Through a park or green space for a third or more: 100% of the walks in Clumber Park, against 33% near Worksop.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWorksop
Under trees for a third or more of the way
98%
67%
Beside water for a tenth or more
44%
41%
On open access land for a third or more
5%
13%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
100%
33%
Off road for four fifths or more
18%
20%
On roads or lanes for half or more
38%
45%
Through built-up streets for half or more
<1%
4%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 96% of the walks in Clumber Park, against 67% near Worksop.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWorksop
Never beside a fast road
97%
87%
Never beside a busy road
96%
67%
No busy road to cross
96%
67%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
100%
80%
No steps
95%
87%

What is on the way

Pass a dog-waste bin: 46% of the walks in Clumber Park, against 5% near Worksop.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWorksop
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
61%
72%
Pass a pub
<1%
24%
Pass a dog-waste bin
46%
5%
Pass a public toilet
36%
15%
Pass a drinking-water tap
<1%
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
18%
6%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Clumber Park, for your dog

If you live in Nottinghamshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Walks beyond your home county come with Further, the Trekosa subscription. What Further adds

Questions people ask

Can I take my dog to Clumber Park?
Bassetlaw has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Clumber Park?
635 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Clumber Park.

What is in Clumber Park

16 car parks, 3 public toilets and 8 dog bins within Clumber Park or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.