We know this area

Dog walks near Witney

We have measured 1,540 walks that start within 5 km of the middle of Witney, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside Oxfordshire as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.

OxfordBanburyBicesterAbingdon-on-ThamesWitney10 km
Witney and the 5 km around it, on Oxfordshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks near Witney

Three of the 1,540 walks near Witney, from those that start nearest its middle: a 1.7 km loop, a 7.6 km there and back and a 3.6 km one-way walk. How we pick them

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Witney loop1.7 km · 29 min · A loop
  • Hailey and back7.6 km · 130 min · There and back
  • Witney one-way walk3.6 km · 61 min · One way

Walks near Witney for your dog

When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Witney, and the share that pass each.

The app searches further than 5 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.

What the walks near Witney are like

Each bar is the share of the 1,540 walks near Witney the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for Oxfordshire as a whole.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 33% of the walks near Witney, against 35% across Oxfordshire, and no row here differs by more.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredOxfordshire
Under 3 km
33%
35%
3 to 5 km
19%
21%
5 to 8 km
20%
19%
8 to 12 km
15%
13%
Over 12 km
11%
11%

What shape they are

A loop: 24% of the walks near Witney, against 17% across Oxfordshire.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredOxfordshire
A loop
24%
17%
There and back the same way
49%
52%
One way, ending somewhere else
26%
29%

What is beside the path

Beside water for a tenth or more: 67% of the walks near Witney, against 51% across Oxfordshire.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredOxfordshire
Under trees for a third or more of the way
28%
40%
Beside water for a tenth or more
67%
51%
On open access land for a third or more
<1%
3%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
12%
12%
Beside crop fields for a third or more
94%
93%
Beside farm grassland for half or more
85%
83%
No farm grassland at all
2%
1%
Off road for four fifths or more
7%
14%
On roads or lanes for half or more
69%
54%
Through built-up streets for half or more
1%
1%

What might stop you

No stile, gate or cattle grid: 52% of the walks near Witney, against 64% across Oxfordshire.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredOxfordshire
Never beside a fast road
86%
88%
Never beside a busy road
60%
62%
No busy road to cross
61%
63%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
52%
64%
No steps
83%
87%

What is on the way

Pass a busy beauty spot: 2% of the walks near Witney, against 17% across Oxfordshire.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredOxfordshire
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
75%
69%
Pass a pub
36%
38%
Pass a dog-waste bin
26%
19%
Pass a public toilet
11%
13%
Pass a drinking-water tap
1%
5%
Pass a busy beauty spot
2%
17%

Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks near Witney, for your dog

If you live in Oxfordshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

The rules around Witney

In England you may walk on public rights of way, on open access land under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act, and in woodland the Forestry Commission opens to the public. We hold all three for Oxfordshire, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.

We have read the dog orders of every council in Oxfordshire, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.

We checked Oxfordshire for military live-firing ground and hold 2 areas of it: Otmoor Range Danger Area and Otmoor Range. A walk is checked against them before we show it.

Every council in Oxfordshire, and what its orders say