We know this area

Dog walks near Swindon

We have measured 2,210 walks that start within 5 km of the middle of Swindon, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside Wiltshire as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.

SalisburyTrowbridgeChippenhamSwindon10 km
Swindon and the 5 km around it, on Wiltshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks near Swindon

Three of the 2,210 walks near Swindon, from those that start nearest its middle: a 10.5 km loop, a 6.4 km there and back and a 1.7 km one-way walk. How we pick them

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Central Swindon North loop10.5 km · 179 min · A loop
  • Wroughton and back6.4 km · 110 min · There and back
  • South Swindon one-way walk1.7 km · 30 min · One way

Walks near Swindon for your dog

When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Swindon, and the share that pass each.

  • 4%A dog who is nervous of other dogs and of livestock4% near Swindon for a nervous or reactive dog, against 3% near the typical town in Wiltshire.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way, at most one busy road to cross and pasture beside no more than 30% of the way.That is 90 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a nervous or reactive dog.Walks for a nervous or reactive dog near Swindon
  • 14%A dog frightened by traffic14% near Swindon for a dog scared of traffic, against 33% near the typical town in Wiltshire.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way and at most one busy road to cross.That is 310 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a dog scared of traffic.Walks for a dog scared of traffic near Swindon
  • 39%A big dog, or two on the lead at once39% near Swindon for a big dog, the same as near the typical town in Wiltshire.2.5 to 8 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 860 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a big dog.Walks for a big dog near Swindon
  • 27%An older dog, on a short walk27% near Swindon for an older dog, against 23% near the typical town in Wiltshire.1 to 2.5 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 610 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for an older dog.
  • 49%A short walk from the car49% near Swindon for a short walk from the car, against 42% near the typical town in Wiltshire.1 to 4.5 km long and starting where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road.That is 1,100 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a short walk from the car.

The app searches further than 5 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.

What the walks near Swindon are like

Each bar is the share of the 2,210 walks near Swindon the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for Wiltshire as a whole.

How far they go

5 to 8 km: 16% of the walks near Swindon, against 19% across Wiltshire.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWiltshire
Under 3 km
35%
36%
3 to 5 km
19%
21%
5 to 8 km
16%
19%
8 to 12 km
14%
12%
Over 12 km
13%
10%

What shape they are

A loop: 45% of the walks near Swindon, against 18% across Wiltshire.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWiltshire
A loop
45%
18%
There and back the same way
32%
51%
One way, ending somewhere else
22%
29%

What is beside the path

On roads or lanes for half or more: 86% of the walks near Swindon, against 47% across Wiltshire.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWiltshire
Under trees for a third or more of the way
73%
48%
Beside water for a tenth or more
71%
45%
On open access land for a third or more
<1%
7%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
31%
6%
Beside crop fields for a third or more
81%
91%
Beside farm grassland for half or more
48%
84%
No farm grassland at all
6%
1%
Off road for four fifths or more
3%
19%
On roads or lanes for half or more
86%
47%
Through built-up streets for half or more
9%
1%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 30% of the walks near Swindon, against 71% across Wiltshire.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWiltshire
Never beside a fast road
83%
87%
Never beside a busy road
30%
71%
No busy road to cross
32%
72%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
72%
65%
No steps
72%
90%

What is on the way

Pass a dog-waste bin: 64% of the walks near Swindon, against 13% across Wiltshire.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWiltshire
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
97%
71%
Pass a pub
57%
26%
Pass a dog-waste bin
64%
13%
Pass a public toilet
25%
9%
Pass a drinking-water tap
<1%
1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
45%
34%

Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks near Swindon, for your dog

If you live in Wiltshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

The rules around Swindon

In England you may walk on public rights of way, on open access land under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act, and in woodland the Forestry Commission opens to the public. We hold all three for Wiltshire, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.

We have read the dog orders of every council in Wiltshire, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.

We checked Wiltshire for military live-firing ground and hold 5 areas of it: Salisbury Plain Training Area, Tidworth Ranges, Imber Range, Copehill Down Training Area and Bulford Ranges. A walk is checked against them before we show it.

Every council in Wiltshire, and what its orders say