We know this area

Dog walks near Devizes

We have measured 2,230 walks that start within 5 km of the middle of Devizes, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside Wiltshire as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.

SwindonSalisburyTrowbridgeChippenhamDevizes10 km
Devizes and the 5 km around it, on Wiltshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks near Devizes

Three of the 2,230 walks near Devizes, from those that start nearest its middle: a 7.6 km loop, a 5.7 km there and back and a 3.4 km one-way walk. How we pick them

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Devizes loop7.6 km · 131 min · A loop
  • Potterne and back5.7 km · 97 min · There and back
  • Devizes one-way walk3.4 km · 59 min · One way

Walks near Devizes for your dog

When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Devizes, and the share that pass each.

  • 4%A dog who is nervous of other dogs and of livestock4% near Devizes for a nervous or reactive dog, against 3% near the typical town in Wiltshire.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way, at most one busy road to cross and pasture beside no more than 30% of the way.That is 90 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a nervous or reactive dog.Walks for a nervous or reactive dog near Devizes
  • 34%A dog frightened by traffic34% near Devizes for a dog scared of traffic, against 33% near the typical town in Wiltshire.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way and at most one busy road to cross.That is 760 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a dog scared of traffic.Walks for a dog scared of traffic near Devizes
  • 44%A big dog, or two on the lead at once44% near Devizes for a big dog, against 39% near the typical town in Wiltshire.2.5 to 8 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 980 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a big dog.Walks for a big dog near Devizes
  • 21%An older dog, on a short walk21% near Devizes for an older dog, against 23% near the typical town in Wiltshire.1 to 2.5 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 480 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for an older dog.
  • 30%A short walk from the car30% near Devizes for a short walk from the car, against 42% near the typical town in Wiltshire.1 to 4.5 km long and starting where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road.That is 680 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a short walk from the car.Short dog walks from the car near Devizes

The app searches further than 5 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.

What the walks near Devizes are like

Each bar is the share of the 2,230 walks near Devizes the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for Wiltshire as a whole.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 29% of the walks near Devizes, against 36% across Wiltshire.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWiltshire
Under 3 km
29%
36%
3 to 5 km
21%
21%
5 to 8 km
22%
19%
8 to 12 km
13%
12%
Over 12 km
13%
10%

What shape they are

A loop: 24% of the walks near Devizes, against 18% across Wiltshire.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWiltshire
A loop
24%
18%
There and back the same way
47%
51%
One way, ending somewhere else
28%
29%

What is beside the path

Under trees for a third or more of the way: 23% of the walks near Devizes, against 48% across Wiltshire.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWiltshire
Under trees for a third or more of the way
23%
48%
Beside water for a tenth or more
50%
45%
On open access land for a third or more
2%
7%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
3%
6%
Beside crop fields for a third or more
96%
91%
Beside farm grassland for half or more
82%
84%
No farm grassland at all
2%
1%
Off road for four fifths or more
16%
19%
On roads or lanes for half or more
43%
47%
Through built-up streets for half or more
1%
1%

What might stop you

No busy road to cross: 57% of the walks near Devizes, against 72% across Wiltshire.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWiltshire
Never beside a fast road
87%
87%
Never beside a busy road
57%
71%
No busy road to cross
57%
72%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
73%
65%
No steps
81%
90%

What is on the way

Pass a pub: 35% of the walks near Devizes, against 26% across Wiltshire.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWiltshire
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
70%
71%
Pass a pub
35%
26%
Pass a dog-waste bin
6%
13%
Pass a public toilet
3%
9%
Pass a drinking-water tap
9%
1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
41%
34%

Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks near Devizes, for your dog

If you live in Wiltshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

The rules around Devizes

In England you may walk on public rights of way, on open access land under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act, and in woodland the Forestry Commission opens to the public. We hold all three for Wiltshire, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.

We have read the dog orders of every council in Wiltshire, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.

We checked Wiltshire for military live-firing ground and hold 5 areas of it: Salisbury Plain Training Area, Tidworth Ranges, Imber Range, Copehill Down Training Area and Bulford Ranges. A walk is checked against them before we show it.

Every council in Wiltshire, and what its orders say