We know this area

Dog walks near Chippenham

We have measured 1,780 walks that start within 5 km of the middle of Chippenham, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside Wiltshire as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.

SwindonSalisburyTrowbridgeChippenham10 km
Chippenham and the 5 km around it, on Wiltshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks near Chippenham

Three of the 1,780 walks near Chippenham, from those that start nearest its middle: a 9.7 km loop, a 5.6 km there and back and a 1.5 km one-way walk. How we pick them

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Langley Burrell Without loop9.7 km · 166 min · A loop
  • Bremhill and back5.6 km · 96 min · There and back
  • Chippenham one-way walk1.5 km · 26 min · One way

Walks near Chippenham for your dog

When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Chippenham, and the share that pass each.

The app searches further than 5 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.

What the walks near Chippenham are like

Each bar is the share of the 1,780 walks near Chippenham the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for Wiltshire as a whole.

How far they go

8 to 12 km: 10% of the walks near Chippenham, against 12% across Wiltshire, and no row here differs by more.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWiltshire
Under 3 km
37%
36%
3 to 5 km
20%
21%
5 to 8 km
18%
19%
8 to 12 km
10%
12%
Over 12 km
12%
10%

What shape they are

A loop: 26% of the walks near Chippenham, against 18% across Wiltshire.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWiltshire
A loop
26%
18%
There and back the same way
46%
51%
One way, ending somewhere else
27%
29%

What is beside the path

On roads or lanes for half or more: 63% of the walks near Chippenham, against 47% across Wiltshire.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWiltshire
Under trees for a third or more of the way
34%
48%
Beside water for a tenth or more
60%
45%
On open access land for a third or more
1%
7%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
10%
6%
Beside crop fields for a third or more
92%
91%
Beside farm grassland for half or more
86%
84%
No farm grassland at all
2%
1%
Off road for four fifths or more
9%
19%
On roads or lanes for half or more
63%
47%
Through built-up streets for half or more
4%
1%

What might stop you

No stile, gate or cattle grid: 46% of the walks near Chippenham, against 65% across Wiltshire.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWiltshire
Never beside a fast road
85%
87%
Never beside a busy road
68%
71%
No busy road to cross
69%
72%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
46%
65%
No steps
85%
90%

What is on the way

Pass a pub: 40% of the walks near Chippenham, against 26% across Wiltshire.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWiltshire
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
84%
71%
Pass a pub
40%
26%
Pass a dog-waste bin
23%
13%
Pass a public toilet
22%
9%
Pass a drinking-water tap
<1%
1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
23%
34%

Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks near Chippenham, for your dog

If you live in Wiltshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

The rules around Chippenham

In England you may walk on public rights of way, on open access land under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act, and in woodland the Forestry Commission opens to the public. We hold all three for Wiltshire, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.

We have read the dog orders of every council in Wiltshire, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.

We checked Wiltshire for military live-firing ground and hold 5 areas of it: Salisbury Plain Training Area, Tidworth Ranges, Imber Range, Copehill Down Training Area and Bulford Ranges. A walk is checked against them before we show it.

Every council in Wiltshire, and what its orders say