We know this area

Dog walks near Yeovil

We have measured 1,610 walks that start within 5 km of the middle of Yeovil, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside Somerset as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.

BathWeston-super-MareTauntonBridgwaterYeovil20 km
Yeovil and the 5 km around it, on Somerset. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks near Yeovil

Three of the 1,610 walks near Yeovil, from those that start nearest its middle: a 4.7 km loop, an 11.5 km there and back and a 3.2 km one-way walk. How we pick them

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Yeovil Without loop4.7 km · 80 min · A loop
  • Chilthorne Domer and back11.5 km · 198 min · There and back
  • Yeovil one-way walk3.2 km · 55 min · One way

Walks near Yeovil for your dog

When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Yeovil, and the share that pass each.

  • 6%A dog who is nervous of other dogs and of livestock6% near Yeovil for a nervous or reactive dog, against 1% near the typical town in Somerset.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way, at most one busy road to cross and pasture beside no more than 30% of the way.That is 90 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a nervous or reactive dog.Walks for a nervous or reactive dog near Yeovil
  • 39%A dog frightened by traffic39% near Yeovil for a dog scared of traffic, against 35% near the typical town in Somerset.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way and at most one busy road to cross.That is 630 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a dog scared of traffic.Walks for a dog scared of traffic near Yeovil
  • 44%A big dog, or two on the lead at once44% near Yeovil for a big dog, against 39% near the typical town in Somerset.2.5 to 8 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 720 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a big dog.
  • 30%An older dog, on a short walk30% near Yeovil for an older dog, against 23% near the typical town in Somerset.1 to 2.5 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 500 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for an older dog.
  • 49%A short walk from the car49% near Yeovil for a short walk from the car, against 43% near the typical town in Somerset.1 to 4.5 km long and starting where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road.That is 790 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a short walk from the car.Short dog walks from the car near Yeovil

The app searches further than 5 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.

What the walks near Yeovil are like

Each bar is the share of the 1,610 walks near Yeovil the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for Somerset as a whole.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 39% of the walks near Yeovil, against 35% across Somerset.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSomerset
Under 3 km
39%
35%
3 to 5 km
19%
22%
5 to 8 km
17%
20%
8 to 12 km
10%
12%
Over 12 km
12%
8%

What shape they are

A loop: 27% of the walks near Yeovil, against 23% across Somerset.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSomerset
A loop
27%
23%
There and back the same way
45%
46%
One way, ending somewhere else
27%
29%

What is beside the path

Under trees for a third or more of the way: 11% of the walks near Yeovil, against 35% across Somerset.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSomerset
Under trees for a third or more of the way
11%
35%
Beside water for a tenth or more
52%
61%
On open access land for a third or more
1%
9%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
12%
5%
Beside crop fields for a third or more
76%
57%
Beside farm grassland for half or more
83%
92%
No farm grassland at all
3%
<1%
Off road for four fifths or more
5%
12%
On roads or lanes for half or more
74%
62%
Through built-up streets for half or more
5%
1%

What might stop you

No stile, gate or cattle grid: 93% of the walks near Yeovil, against 74% across Somerset.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSomerset
Never beside a fast road
79%
90%
Never beside a busy road
75%
71%
No busy road to cross
76%
71%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
93%
74%
No steps
89%
90%

What is on the way

Pass a pub: 41% of the walks near Yeovil, against 25% across Somerset.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSomerset
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
91%
81%
Pass a pub
41%
25%
Pass a dog-waste bin
4%
14%
Pass a public toilet
18%
10%
Pass a drinking-water tap
1%
1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
16%
28%

Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks near Yeovil, for your dog

If you live in Somerset, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

The rules around Yeovil

In England you may walk on public rights of way, on open access land under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act, and in woodland the Forestry Commission opens to the public. We hold all three for Somerset, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.

We have read the dog orders of every council in Somerset, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.

We checked Somerset for military live-firing ground and hold one area of it: Yoxter Range. A walk is checked against it before we show it.

Every council in Somerset, and what its orders say