We know this area

Dog walks near East Grinstead

We have measured 2,190 walks that start within 5 km of the middle of East Grinstead, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside West Sussex as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.

WorthingCrawleyBognor RegisLittlehamptonEast Grinstead10 km
East Grinstead and the 5 km around it, on West Sussex. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks near East Grinstead

Three of the 2,190 walks near East Grinstead, from those that start nearest its middle: a 1.5 km loop, a 4.3 km there and back and a 7.5 km one-way walk. How we pick them

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • East Grinstead loop1.5 km · 26 min · A loop
  • East Grinstead and back4.3 km · 73 min · There and back
  • East Grinstead one-way walk7.5 km · 129 min · One way

Walks near East Grinstead for your dog

When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near East Grinstead, and the share that pass each.

The app searches further than 5 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.

What the walks near East Grinstead are like

Each bar is the share of the 2,190 walks near East Grinstead the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for West Sussex as a whole.

How far they go

Over 12 km: 6% of the walks near East Grinstead, against 11% across West Sussex.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWest Sussex
Under 3 km
36%
35%
3 to 5 km
22%
20%
5 to 8 km
21%
19%
8 to 12 km
12%
12%
Over 12 km
6%
11%

What shape they are

A loop: 27% of the walks near East Grinstead, against 19% across West Sussex.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWest Sussex
A loop
27%
19%
There and back the same way
46%
49%
One way, ending somewhere else
26%
30%

What is beside the path

Beside water for a tenth or more: 77% of the walks near East Grinstead, against 60% across West Sussex.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWest Sussex
Under trees for a third or more of the way
84%
70%
Beside water for a tenth or more
77%
60%
On open access land for a third or more
2%
14%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
7%
11%
Beside crop fields for a third or more
83%
86%
Beside farm grassland for half or more
80%
79%
No farm grassland at all
4%
2%
Off road for four fifths or more
11%
24%
On roads or lanes for half or more
60%
43%
Through built-up streets for half or more
3%
2%

What might stop you

No stile, gate or cattle grid: 40% of the walks near East Grinstead, against 56% across West Sussex.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWest Sussex
Never beside a fast road
93%
85%
Never beside a busy road
72%
66%
No busy road to cross
72%
66%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
40%
56%
No steps
81%
86%

What is on the way

Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road: 80% of the walks near East Grinstead, against 71% across West Sussex.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWest Sussex
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
80%
71%
Pass a pub
26%
28%
Pass a dog-waste bin
11%
18%
Pass a public toilet
19%
16%
Pass a drinking-water tap
1%
4%
Pass a busy beauty spot
20%
29%

Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks near East Grinstead, for your dog

If you live in West Sussex, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

The rules around East Grinstead

In England you may walk on public rights of way, on open access land under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act, and in woodland the Forestry Commission opens to the public. We hold all three for West Sussex, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.

We have read the dog orders of every council in West Sussex, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.

We checked West Sussex for military live-firing ground and hold one area of it: Longmoor Ranges. A walk is checked against it before we show it.

Every council in West Sussex, and what its orders say