Local nature reserve
Dog walks in Oakwell Park
Oakwell Park is a local nature reserve of 48 hectares in Kirklees, 3.4 km from the middle of Batley. 18 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 12 of 18 are under 3 km and 1 is a loop.
See every dog walk near Batley, or across West Yorkshire.
Three walks in Oakwell Park
From the 18 walks that lie mostly in Oakwell Park, those that start nearest its middle: a 4.8 km loop, a 1.8 km there and back and a 3.7 km one-way walk.
Where these go is in the app
Create an account- Birstall loop4.8 km · 82 min · A loop
- Birstall and back1.8 km · 31 min · There and back
- Near Oakwell Park3.7 km · 63 min · One way
The land and what it asks of a dog
- Open by permission, not by right9 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
- Open by right2 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
- Dogs are kept out“children's play areas and paddling pools”Kirklees council dog control order, read 30 July 2026
- Dogs on a lead“council car parks open to the public”Kirklees council dog control order, read 30 July 2026
- Dogs on a lead“Oakwell Country Park”Kirklees council dog control order, read 30 July 2026
- Dogs on a lead“all parks within Kirklees”Kirklees council dog control order, read 30 July 2026
Anywhere else in Oakwell Park, Kirklees council's order sets no rule for dogs that we hold (read 30 July 2026). Signs on the ground may say more.
What the walks in Oakwell Park are like
Every share is of the 18 walks that lie mostly in Oakwell Park, with Batley as a whole marked on each bar.
How far they go
Under 3 km: 12 of 18 walks in Oakwell Park, against 34% near Batley.
Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Batley |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3 km | 12 of 18 | 34% |
| 3 to 5 km | 6 of 18 | 22% |
| 5 to 8 km | 0 of 18 | 20% |
| 8 to 12 km | 0 of 18 | 14% |
| Over 12 km | 0 of 18 | 8% |
What shape they are
A loop: 1 of 18 walks in Oakwell Park, against 33% near Batley.
A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Batley |
|---|---|---|
| A loop | 1 of 18 | 33% |
| There and back the same way | 10 of 18 | 37% |
| One way, ending somewhere else | 7 of 18 | 28% |
What is beside the path
Through a park or green space for a third or more: 15 of 18 walks in Oakwell Park, against 11% near Batley.
Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Batley |
|---|---|---|
| Under trees for a third or more of the way | 15 of 18 | 41% |
| Beside water for a tenth or more | 17 of 18 | 65% |
| On open access land for a third or more | 0 of 18 | <1% |
| Through a park or green space for a third or more | 15 of 18 | 11% |
| Off road for four fifths or more | 5 of 18 | 3% |
| On roads or lanes for half or more | 9 of 18 | 81% |
| Through built-up streets for half or more | 0 of 18 | 6% |
What might stop you
No steps: 4 of 18 walks in Oakwell Park, against 73% near Batley.
Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Batley |
|---|---|---|
| Never beside a fast road | 17 of 18 | 84% |
| Never beside a busy road | 5 of 18 | 23% |
| No busy road to cross | 5 of 18 | 25% |
| No stile, gate or cattle grid | 17 of 18 | 64% |
| No steps | 4 of 18 | 73% |
What is on the way
Pass a busy beauty spot: 13 of 18 walks in Oakwell Park, against 9% near Batley.
Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Batley |
|---|---|---|
| Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road | 16 of 18 | 92% |
| Pass a pub | 4 of 18 | 65% |
| Pass a dog-waste bin | 11 of 18 | 36% |
| Pass a public toilet | 16 of 18 | 26% |
| Pass a drinking-water tap | 0 of 18 | <1% |
| Pass a busy beauty spot | 13 of 18 | 9% |
Measured on 9 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made
Walks in Oakwell Park, for your dog
If you live in West Yorkshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.
Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.
Further is the Trekosa subscription. 15 of its 18 walks run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Oakwell Park before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if West Yorkshire is not yours.
The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.
Questions people ask
- Do dogs need a lead in Oakwell Park?
- The council's order keeps dogs out of “children's play areas and paddling pools”. It asks for dogs on a lead in “council car parks open to the public”, “Oakwell Country Park”, “all parks within Kirklees”. Kirklees's order names places where dogs are kept out or on a lead, read on 30 July 2026.
- How many dog walks are there in Oakwell Park?
- 18 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Oakwell Park. 12 of 18 are under 3 km and 1 is a loop.
Getting there
3 car parks, 2 public toilets and 1 dog bin within Oakwell Park or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.