Wood
Dog walks in Black Carr Wood
Black Carr Wood is a wood in Bradford, 2 km from the middle of Pudsey. 22 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 11 of 22 are under 3 km and 4 are loops.
See every dog walk near Pudsey, or across West Yorkshire.
Three walks in Black Carr Wood
From the 22 walks that lie mostly in Black Carr Wood, those that start nearest its middle: a 4.6 km loop, a 7.6 km there and back and a 3.1 km one-way walk.
Where these go is in the app
Create an account- Pudsey loop4.6 km · 79 min · A loop
- Pudsey and back7.6 km · 131 min · There and back
- Near Black Carr Wood3.1 km · 53 min · One way
The land and what it asks of a dog
- Open by permission, not by right22 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
- Open by right5 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
Bradford council's dog control order places no zone in Black Carr Wood (read 30 July 2026). Leeds council's dog control order places no zone in Black Carr Wood (read 30 July 2026). Signs on the ground may say more.
What the walks in Black Carr Wood are like
Every share is of the 22 walks that lie mostly in Black Carr Wood, with Pudsey as a whole marked on each bar.
How far they go
Under 3 km: 11 of 22 walks in Black Carr Wood, against 41% near Pudsey.
Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Pudsey |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3 km | 11 of 22 | 41% |
| 3 to 5 km | 5 of 22 | 23% |
| 5 to 8 km | 5 of 22 | 19% |
| 8 to 12 km | 1 of 22 | 11% |
| Over 12 km | 0 of 22 | 4% |
What shape they are
There and back the same way: 12 of 22 walks in Black Carr Wood, against 40% near Pudsey.
A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Pudsey |
|---|---|---|
| A loop | 4 of 22 | 29% |
| There and back the same way | 12 of 22 | 40% |
| One way, ending somewhere else | 6 of 22 | 30% |
What is beside the path
Off road for four fifths or more: 15 of 22 walks in Black Carr Wood, against 6% near Pudsey.
Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Pudsey |
|---|---|---|
| Under trees for a third or more of the way | 22 of 22 | 44% |
| Beside water for a tenth or more | 22 of 22 | 65% |
| On open access land for a third or more | 0 of 22 | 1% |
| Through a park or green space for a third or more | 0 of 22 | 16% |
| Off road for four fifths or more | 15 of 22 | 6% |
| On roads or lanes for half or more | 5 of 22 | 80% |
| Through built-up streets for half or more | 0 of 22 | 9% |
What might stop you
Never beside a busy road: 20 of 22 walks in Black Carr Wood, against 40% near Pudsey.
Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Pudsey |
|---|---|---|
| Never beside a fast road | 22 of 22 | 82% |
| Never beside a busy road | 20 of 22 | 40% |
| No busy road to cross | 20 of 22 | 42% |
| No stile, gate or cattle grid | 15 of 22 | 65% |
| No steps | 20 of 22 | 56% |
What is on the way
Pass a dog-waste bin: 7 of 22 walks in Black Carr Wood, against 76% near Pudsey.
Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Pudsey |
|---|---|---|
| Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road | 19 of 22 | 93% |
| Pass a pub | 7 of 22 | 62% |
| Pass a dog-waste bin | 7 of 22 | 76% |
| Pass a public toilet | 2 of 22 | 20% |
| Pass a drinking-water tap | 0 of 22 | <1% |
| Pass a busy beauty spot | 2 of 22 | 34% |
Measured on 9 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made
Walks in Black Carr Wood, for your dog
If you live in West Yorkshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.
Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.
Further is the Trekosa subscription. 22 of its 22 walks run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Black Carr Wood before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if West Yorkshire is not yours.
The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.
Questions people ask
- Do dogs need a lead in Black Carr Wood?
- Bradford's order names places where dogs are kept out or on a lead, read on 30 July 2026. Leeds's order names places where dogs are kept out or on a lead, read on 30 July 2026.
- How many dog walks are there in Black Carr Wood?
- 22 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Black Carr Wood. 11 of 22 are under 3 km and 4 are loops.