Park
Dog walks in Bramham Park
Bramham Park is a park in Leeds, 8.3 km from the middle of Garforth. 79 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 67% are under 3 km and 32% are loops.
See every dog walk near Garforth, or across West Yorkshire.
Three walks in Bramham Park
From the 79 walks that lie mostly in Bramham Park, those that start nearest its middle: a 7.0 km loop, a 5.6 km there and back and a 1.6 km one-way walk.
Where these go is in the app
Create an account- Bramham cum Oglethorpe loop7.0 km · 121 min · A loop
- Aberford and back5.6 km · 95 min · There and back
- Bramham cum Oglethorpe one-way walk1.6 km · 28 min · One way
The rules for dogs in Bramham Park
- Open by right1 hectare of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
Leeds council's dog control order places no zone in Bramham Park (read 30 July 2026). Park byelaws and signs on the ground may say more.
What the walks in Bramham Park are like
Every share is of the 79 walks that lie mostly in Bramham Park, with Garforth as a whole marked on each bar.
How far they go
Under 3 km: 67% of the walks in Bramham Park, against 41% near Garforth.
Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Garforth |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3 km | 67% | 41% |
| 3 to 5 km | 18% | 21% |
| 5 to 8 km | 11% | 17% |
| 8 to 12 km | 2% | 10% |
| Over 12 km | <1% | 9% |
What shape they are
A loop: 32% of the walks in Bramham Park, against 26% near Garforth.
A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Garforth |
|---|---|---|
| A loop | 32% | 26% |
| There and back the same way | 45% | 45% |
| One way, ending somewhere else | 21% | 27% |
What is beside the path
Off road for four fifths or more: 78% of the walks in Bramham Park, against 21% near Garforth.
Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Garforth |
|---|---|---|
| Under trees for a third or more of the way | 93% | 60% |
| Beside water for a tenth or more | 35% | 68% |
| On open access land for a third or more | <1% | <1% |
| Through a park or green space for a third or more | 97% | 43% |
| Off road for four fifths or more | 78% | 21% |
| On roads or lanes for half or more | 6% | 51% |
| Through built-up streets for half or more | <1% | 4% |
What might stop you
Never beside a busy road: 98% of the walks in Bramham Park, against 60% near Garforth.
Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Garforth |
|---|---|---|
| Never beside a fast road | 96% | 74% |
| Never beside a busy road | 98% | 60% |
| No busy road to cross | 98% | 61% |
| No stile, gate or cattle grid | 79% | 74% |
| No steps | 100% | 74% |
What is on the way
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road: 5% of the walks in Bramham Park, against 80% near Garforth.
Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Garforth |
|---|---|---|
| Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road | 5% | 80% |
| Pass a pub | 1% | 34% |
| Pass a dog-waste bin | 2% | 71% |
| Pass a public toilet | <1% | 24% |
| Pass a drinking-water tap | <1% | <1% |
| Pass a busy beauty spot | 3% | 26% |
Measured on 9 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made
Walks in Bramham Park, for your dog
If you live in West Yorkshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.
Walks beyond your home county come with Further, the Trekosa subscription. What Further adds
Questions people ask
- Can I take my dog to Bramham Park?
- Leeds's order names places where dogs are kept out or on a lead, read on 30 July 2026.
- How many dog walks are there in Bramham Park?
- 79 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Bramham Park. 67% are under 3 km and 32% are loops.