Park

Dog walks in Bramham Park

Bramham Park is a park in Leeds, 8.3 km from the middle of Garforth. 79 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 67% are under 3 km and 32% are loops.

See every dog walk near Garforth, or across West Yorkshire.

LeedsHuddersfieldHalifaxWakefieldBramham Park10 km
Bramham Park on West Yorkshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Bramham Park

From the 79 walks that lie mostly in Bramham Park, those that start nearest its middle: a 7.0 km loop, a 5.6 km there and back and a 1.6 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Bramham cum Oglethorpe loop7.0 km · 121 min · A loop
  • Aberford and back5.6 km · 95 min · There and back
  • Bramham cum Oglethorpe one-way walk1.6 km · 28 min · One way

The rules for dogs in Bramham Park

  • Open by right1 hectare of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)

Leeds council's dog control order places no zone in Bramham Park (read 30 July 2026). Park byelaws and signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Bramham Park are like

Every share is of the 79 walks that lie mostly in Bramham Park, with Garforth as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 67% of the walks in Bramham Park, against 41% near Garforth.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredGarforth
Under 3 km
67%
41%
3 to 5 km
18%
21%
5 to 8 km
11%
17%
8 to 12 km
2%
10%
Over 12 km
<1%
9%

What shape they are

A loop: 32% of the walks in Bramham Park, against 26% near Garforth.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredGarforth
A loop
32%
26%
There and back the same way
45%
45%
One way, ending somewhere else
21%
27%

What is beside the path

Off road for four fifths or more: 78% of the walks in Bramham Park, against 21% near Garforth.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredGarforth
Under trees for a third or more of the way
93%
60%
Beside water for a tenth or more
35%
68%
On open access land for a third or more
<1%
<1%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
97%
43%
Off road for four fifths or more
78%
21%
On roads or lanes for half or more
6%
51%
Through built-up streets for half or more
<1%
4%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 98% of the walks in Bramham Park, against 60% near Garforth.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredGarforth
Never beside a fast road
96%
74%
Never beside a busy road
98%
60%
No busy road to cross
98%
61%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
79%
74%
No steps
100%
74%

What is on the way

Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road: 5% of the walks in Bramham Park, against 80% near Garforth.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredGarforth
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
5%
80%
Pass a pub
1%
34%
Pass a dog-waste bin
2%
71%
Pass a public toilet
<1%
24%
Pass a drinking-water tap
<1%
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
3%
26%

Measured on 9 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Bramham Park, for your dog

If you live in West Yorkshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Walks beyond your home county come with Further, the Trekosa subscription. What Further adds

Questions people ask

Can I take my dog to Bramham Park?
Leeds's order names places where dogs are kept out or on a lead, read on 30 July 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Bramham Park?
79 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Bramham Park. 67% are under 3 km and 32% are loops.