Wood
Dog walks in Panorama Woods
Panorama Woods is a wood in Bradford, 1.6 km from the middle of Ilkley. 11 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 5 of 11 are under 3 km and 3 are loops.
See every dog walk near Ilkley, or across West Yorkshire.
Three walks in Panorama Woods
From the 11 walks that lie mostly in Panorama Woods, those that start nearest its middle: a 5.3 km loop, a 9.7 km there and back and a 2.1 km one-way walk.
Where these go is in the app
Create an account- Ilkley loop5.3 km · 90 min · A loop
- Ilkley and back9.7 km · 167 min · There and back
- Ilkley one-way walk2.1 km · 36 min · One way
The land and what it asks of a dog
- National nature reserveBradford Pennine GatewayNatural England designations
- Special Area of ConservationSouth Pennine MoorsNatural England designations
- Special Protection AreaSouth Pennine Moors Phase 2Natural England designations
- Site of Special Scientific InterestSouth Pennine Moors SSSINatural England designations
- Open by permission, not by right8 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
- Open by right2 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
Bradford council's dog control order places no zone in Panorama Woods (read 30 July 2026). Signs on the ground may say more.
What the walks in Panorama Woods are like
Every share is of the 11 walks that lie mostly in Panorama Woods, with Ilkley as a whole marked on each bar.
How far they go
5 to 8 km: 3 of 11 walks in Panorama Woods, against 18% near Ilkley.
Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Ilkley |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3 km | 5 of 11 | 43% |
| 3 to 5 km | 2 of 11 | 22% |
| 5 to 8 km | 3 of 11 | 18% |
| 8 to 12 km | 1 of 11 | 11% |
| Over 12 km | 0 of 11 | 4% |
What shape they are
One way, ending somewhere else: 4 of 11 walks in Panorama Woods, against 29% near Ilkley.
A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Ilkley |
|---|---|---|
| A loop | 3 of 11 | 27% |
| There and back the same way | 4 of 11 | 43% |
| One way, ending somewhere else | 4 of 11 | 29% |
What is beside the path
Through a park or green space for a third or more: 9 of 11 walks in Panorama Woods, against 32% near Ilkley.
Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Ilkley |
|---|---|---|
| Under trees for a third or more of the way | 9 of 11 | 37% |
| Beside water for a tenth or more | 11 of 11 | 82% |
| On open access land for a third or more | 7 of 11 | 56% |
| Through a park or green space for a third or more | 9 of 11 | 32% |
| Off road for four fifths or more | 3 of 11 | 40% |
| On roads or lanes for half or more | 7 of 11 | 36% |
| Through built-up streets for half or more | 0 of 11 | 1% |
What might stop you
No steps: 4 of 11 walks in Panorama Woods, against 73% near Ilkley.
Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Ilkley |
|---|---|---|
| Never beside a fast road | 11 of 11 | 88% |
| Never beside a busy road | 11 of 11 | 84% |
| No busy road to cross | 11 of 11 | 85% |
| No stile, gate or cattle grid | 8 of 11 | 44% |
| No steps | 4 of 11 | 73% |
What is on the way
Pass a dog-waste bin: 10 of 11 walks in Panorama Woods, against 35% near Ilkley.
Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Ilkley |
|---|---|---|
| Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road | 9 of 11 | 64% |
| Pass a pub | 0 of 11 | 19% |
| Pass a dog-waste bin | 10 of 11 | 35% |
| Pass a public toilet | 0 of 11 | 10% |
| Pass a drinking-water tap | 0 of 11 | 9% |
| Pass a busy beauty spot | 7 of 11 | 64% |
Measured on 9 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made
Walks in Panorama Woods, for your dog
If you live in West Yorkshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.
Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.
Further is the Trekosa subscription. 9 of its 11 walks run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Panorama Woods before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if West Yorkshire is not yours.
The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.
Questions people ask
- Do dogs need a lead in Panorama Woods?
- Bradford's order names places where dogs are kept out or on a lead, read on 30 July 2026.
- How many dog walks are there in Panorama Woods?
- 11 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Panorama Woods. 5 of 11 are under 3 km and 3 are loops.
Getting there
1 car park and 1 dog bin within Panorama Woods or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.