Wood

Dog walks in Cottingley Wood Estate

Cottingley Wood Estate is a wood in Bradford, 1.4 km from the middle of Bingley. 12 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 3 of 12 are under 3 km and 1 is a loop.

See every dog walk near Bingley, or across West Yorkshire.

LeedsHuddersfieldHalifaxWakefieldCottingley Wood Estate10 km
Cottingley Wood Estate on West Yorkshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Cottingley Wood Estate

From the 12 walks that lie mostly in Cottingley Wood Estate, those that start nearest its middle: a 5.2 km loop, a 7.1 km there and back and a 3.5 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Bingley loop5.2 km · 89 min · A loop
  • Wilsden and back7.1 km · 121 min · There and back
  • Harden to Wilsden3.5 km · 61 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Open by right3 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
  • Dogs on a lead“sports grounds (order applies when in use for organised events)”Bradford council dog control order, read 30 July 2026

Anywhere else in Cottingley Wood Estate, Bradford council's order sets no rule for dogs that we hold (read 30 July 2026). Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Cottingley Wood Estate are like

Every share is of the 12 walks that lie mostly in Cottingley Wood Estate, with Bingley as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 3 of 12 walks in Cottingley Wood Estate, against 40% near Bingley.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBingley
Under 3 km
3 of 12
40%
3 to 5 km
2 of 12
20%
5 to 8 km
3 of 12
16%
8 to 12 km
1 of 12
12%
Over 12 km
3 of 12
10%

What shape they are

There and back the same way: 9 of 12 walks in Cottingley Wood Estate, against 43% near Bingley.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBingley
A loop
1 of 12
27%
There and back the same way
9 of 12
43%
One way, ending somewhere else
2 of 12
28%

What is beside the path

Under trees for a third or more of the way: 12 of 12 walks in Cottingley Wood Estate, against 46% near Bingley.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBingley
Under trees for a third or more of the way
12 of 12
46%
Beside water for a tenth or more
9 of 12
72%
On open access land for a third or more
0 of 12
22%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
4 of 12
35%
Off road for four fifths or more
1 of 12
10%
On roads or lanes for half or more
8 of 12
64%
Through built-up streets for half or more
1 of 12
5%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 3 of 12 walks in Cottingley Wood Estate, against 56% near Bingley.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBingley
Never beside a fast road
8 of 12
71%
Never beside a busy road
3 of 12
56%
No busy road to cross
3 of 12
56%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
8 of 12
50%
No steps
9 of 12
59%

What is on the way

Pass a busy beauty spot: 5 of 12 walks in Cottingley Wood Estate, against 54% near Bingley.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBingley
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
12 of 12
89%
Pass a pub
5 of 12
45%
Pass a dog-waste bin
5 of 12
41%
Pass a public toilet
2 of 12
12%
Pass a drinking-water tap
0 of 12
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
5 of 12
54%

Measured on 9 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Cottingley Wood Estate, for your dog

If you live in West Yorkshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 12 of its 12 walks run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Cottingley Wood Estate before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if West Yorkshire is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Cottingley Wood Estate?
It asks for dogs on a lead in “sports grounds (order applies when in use for organised events)”. Bradford's order names places where dogs are kept out or on a lead, read on 30 July 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Cottingley Wood Estate?
12 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Cottingley Wood Estate. 3 of 12 are under 3 km and 1 is a loop.

Getting there

1 car park within Cottingley Wood Estate or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.