Wood

Dog walks in Goitstock Wood

Goitstock Wood is a wood in Bradford, 3.5 km from the middle of Bingley. 14 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 6 of 14 are under 3 km and 2 are loops.

See every dog walk near Bingley, or across West Yorkshire.

LeedsHuddersfieldHalifaxWakefieldGoitstock Wood10 km
Goitstock Wood on West Yorkshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Goitstock Wood

From the 14 walks that lie mostly in Goitstock Wood, those that start nearest its middle: a 2.2 km loop, a 10.5 km there and back and a 5.4 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Wilsden loop2.2 km · 37 min · A loop
  • Harden and back10.5 km · 179 min · There and back
  • Denholme to Harden5.4 km · 93 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Dogs on a short lead from 1 March to 31 July, and near livestock at any timeThe 11 hectares that are open access landCountryside and Rights of Way Act 2000
  • Open by right12 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)

Bradford council's dog control order places no zone in Goitstock Wood (read 30 July 2026). Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Goitstock Wood are like

Every share is of the 14 walks that lie mostly in Goitstock Wood, with Bingley as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

3 to 5 km: 0 of 14 walks in Goitstock Wood, against 20% near Bingley.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBingley
Under 3 km
6 of 14
40%
3 to 5 km
0 of 14
20%
5 to 8 km
3 of 14
16%
8 to 12 km
3 of 14
12%
Over 12 km
2 of 14
10%

What shape they are

A loop: 2 of 14 walks in Goitstock Wood, against 27% near Bingley.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBingley
A loop
2 of 14
27%
There and back the same way
7 of 14
43%
One way, ending somewhere else
5 of 14
28%

What is beside the path

Under trees for a third or more of the way: 14 of 14 walks in Goitstock Wood, against 46% near Bingley.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBingley
Under trees for a third or more of the way
14 of 14
46%
Beside water for a tenth or more
14 of 14
72%
On open access land for a third or more
8 of 14
22%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
0 of 14
35%
Off road for four fifths or more
3 of 14
10%
On roads or lanes for half or more
5 of 14
64%
Through built-up streets for half or more
0 of 14
5%

What might stop you

Never beside a fast road: 6 of 14 walks in Goitstock Wood, against 71% near Bingley.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBingley
Never beside a fast road
6 of 14
71%
Never beside a busy road
5 of 14
56%
No busy road to cross
5 of 14
56%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
5 of 14
50%
No steps
12 of 14
59%

What is on the way

Pass a dog-waste bin: 2 of 14 walks in Goitstock Wood, against 41% near Bingley.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBingley
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
13 of 14
89%
Pass a pub
4 of 14
45%
Pass a dog-waste bin
2 of 14
41%
Pass a public toilet
0 of 14
12%
Pass a drinking-water tap
0 of 14
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
5 of 14
54%

Measured on 9 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Goitstock Wood, for your dog

If you live in West Yorkshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 14 of its 14 walks run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Goitstock Wood before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Part of Goitstock Wood is open access land, where a path on the ground can be faint: drift off your line and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if West Yorkshire is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Goitstock Wood?
On the open access land, the law asks for a short lead from 1 March to 31 July, and near livestock at any time. Bradford's order names places where dogs are kept out or on a lead, read on 30 July 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Goitstock Wood?
14 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Goitstock Wood. 6 of 14 are under 3 km and 2 are loops.