Wood

Dog walks in Heaton Woods

Heaton Woods is a wood in Bradford, 4.2 km from the middle of Bingley. 25 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 16 of 25 are under 3 km and 7 are loops.

See every dog walk near Bingley, or across West Yorkshire.

LeedsHuddersfieldHalifaxWakefieldHeaton Woods10 km
Heaton Woods on West Yorkshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Heaton Woods

From the 25 walks that lie mostly in Heaton Woods, those that start nearest its middle: an 8.0 km loop, a 6.2 km there and back and a 1.6 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Frizinghall loop8.0 km · 136 min · A loop
  • Shipley and back6.2 km · 106 min · There and back
  • Heaton to Frizinghall1.6 km · 27 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Open by permission, not by right21 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
  • Open by right1 hectare of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)

Bradford council's dog control order places no zone in Heaton Woods (read 30 July 2026). Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Heaton Woods are like

Every share is of the 25 walks that lie mostly in Heaton Woods, with Bingley as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 16 of 25 walks in Heaton Woods, against 40% near Bingley.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBingley
Under 3 km
16 of 25
40%
3 to 5 km
4 of 25
20%
5 to 8 km
5 of 25
16%
8 to 12 km
0 of 25
12%
Over 12 km
0 of 25
10%

What shape they are

A loop: 7 of 25 walks in Heaton Woods, against 27% near Bingley.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBingley
A loop
7 of 25
27%
There and back the same way
11 of 25
43%
One way, ending somewhere else
7 of 25
28%

What is beside the path

Under trees for a third or more of the way: 24 of 25 walks in Heaton Woods, against 46% near Bingley.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBingley
Under trees for a third or more of the way
24 of 25
46%
Beside water for a tenth or more
20 of 25
72%
On open access land for a third or more
0 of 25
22%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
4 of 25
35%
Off road for four fifths or more
3 of 25
10%
On roads or lanes for half or more
9 of 25
64%
Through built-up streets for half or more
0 of 25
5%

What might stop you

No stile, gate or cattle grid: 25 of 25 walks in Heaton Woods, against 50% near Bingley.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBingley
Never beside a fast road
25 of 25
71%
Never beside a busy road
20 of 25
56%
No busy road to cross
20 of 25
56%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
25 of 25
50%
No steps
10 of 25
59%

What is on the way

Pass a dog-waste bin: 15 of 25 walks in Heaton Woods, against 41% near Bingley.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBingley
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
24 of 25
89%
Pass a pub
12 of 25
45%
Pass a dog-waste bin
15 of 25
41%
Pass a public toilet
0 of 25
12%
Pass a drinking-water tap
0 of 25
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
14 of 25
54%

Measured on 9 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Heaton Woods, for your dog

If you live in West Yorkshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 24 of its 25 walks run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Heaton Woods before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if West Yorkshire is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Heaton Woods?
Bradford's order names places where dogs are kept out or on a lead, read on 30 July 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Heaton Woods?
25 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Heaton Woods. 16 of 25 are under 3 km and 7 are loops.